EYE on Southwest N.D. Sports

By SHELDON CHRISTENSON | For the Record

The varsity girls’ basketball team had a rough opening two games in the McLean County tournament.  Underwood defeated them 44-28 and the next day the Nighthawks lost to Wilton-Wing 42-24.  But I’m sure those two games gave head coach Kelly Pierce a good idea as to where his team is at as he prepares them for the Killdeer Roughrider tournament Dec. 9, 11 and 13 .

The boys’ varsity basketball team opens their season Dec. 12-13 in the Dakota Shootout at Linton.  They face two District 6 teams starting with Napoleon-Gackle-Streeter and the following night with Linton-HMB.  Linton-HMB is rated #1 in the District and Napoleon-Gackle-Streeter #6 according to the Boys Hoopster.

Two Nighthawk wrestlers were in two tournaments this past weekend.  Carlos Martinez went 0-3 in the Mandan Lions tourney on Dec. 5 and then took second place in the Napoleon Early Bird.  Braden Kline went 0-2 at Mandan and finished fourth at Napoleon.

Napoleon Early Bird Results for Hettinger JV

High School Division 113 – Braden Kline’s place is 4th

Quarterfinal – Braden Kline (Hettinger JV) won by fall over Mark Jochim (South Border)

Semifinal – Braydin Jangula (Napoleon) won by fall over Braden Kline (Hettinger JV)

Cons. Semi – Braden Kline (Hettinger JV) won by fall over Ghavin Willard (Standing Rock)

3rd Place Match – Karson Mosbrucker (Mandan JV) won by 4-2 decision over Braden Kline (Hett. JV)

High School Division 120 – Carlos Martinez’s place is 2nd .

Quarterfinal – Carlos Martinez (Hettinger JV) won by 7-0 decision over Shad Agard (Standing Rock)

Semifinal – Carlos Martinez (Hettinger JV) won by 4-2 decision over Reed Edwardson (Napoleon)

1st Place Match – Josh Schlosser (Linton) won by fall over Carlos Martinez (Hettinger JV

The Bowman-Beach wrestling team was in Sidney, MT, for a tournament this past weekend and came in  eleventh place out of 22 teams with 60 points.  Placing for Bowman-Beach were:

103 – Alex Madrigal (3-2) placed 4th and scored 18.00 team points.

132 – Tyler Longland (3-2) placed 7th and scored 9.00 team points.

160 – Troy Steele (4-1) placed 4th and scored 20.00 team points.

170 – Sterling Lee (3-2) placed 7th and scored 13.00 team points.

Hettinger-Scranton’s sports schedule for the coming week is as follows:

-12-13 Dec, Varsity Boys basketball in Linton Shootout

-13 Dec, Varsity Girls basketball in Killdeer Roughrider tournament

-13 Dec, Varsity wrestling at Bowman tournament

-13 Dec, JH boys basketball at Belfield

-13 Dec, JH girls basketball vs South Heart

-15 Dec, JH girls basketball at Lemmon

-15 Dec, Boys varsity basketball vs Grant Co. at Elgin

-16 Dec, JH boys basketball vs Bowman at Reeder

-16 Dec, Girls varsity basketball vs Grant Co. at Elgin

-16 Dec, JH girls basketball at New England

-18 Dec, Boys varsity basketball vs Harding Co. at Scranton

-18 Dec, JH boys basketball at Lemmon

See you at the games.