Nighthawk wrestling shows promise after busy weekend away

The Hettinger-Scranton  wrestling team had a busy weekend with the New Salem Triangular on Dec. 4, followed by the Mandan Lions tourney the next two days.

By SHELDON CHRISTENSON | For the Record

The Hettinger-Scranton  wrestling team had a busy weekend with the New Salem Triangular on Dec. 4, followed by the Mandan Lions tourney the next two days.

In the New Salem matches they downed host New Salem-Almont 49-9 and then outpointed Standing Rock 47-15.  Forfeits by both New Salem and Standing Rock added to the Nighthawks’ score.  A highlight for Hettinger-Scranton in the New Salem match was sophomore Nighthawk Ethan Anderson upsetting Junior Cullen Seeger at 160, 5-4.  Seeger finished fourth at 138 in the 2014 State Class B Wrestling Tournament.  Chauncey Hughes had the highlight for Hettinger-Scranton in the Standing Rock match even though he lost 8-6 to Tyler Keener.  Keener finished third in the 2014 State Class A tournament for Grand Forks.  Hughes was ahead 6-4 late in the last period but Keener managed to get four late points to win.

Rapid City Central outscored Bismarck 355 to 334 to win the Lions tourney.  Hettinger-Scranton finished ninth with 146.5 in the 12 team tourney, which improved on last year’s score of 81.  The Nighthawks were the only class B team entered.  Placing for the Nighthawks were:

Kyle Burwick finished in first place at 106 and went undefeated while recording three pins in his seven matches.  Along the way he defeated Adam DeBoer of Bismarck who is ranked #4 at 106 and decisioned #4 ranked Spencer Stockman of Rapid City Stevens.

Cale Schalesky placed in second place at 113 as he was defeated by Dillon Spaulding in the finals. Spaulding is ranked #1 at 113 and was the 2014 ND state class A champ at 106.  Spaulding is a Junior and Schalesky is only a Freshman.  Schalesky went 3-1 in pool play.

Colbey Steeke placed in second place at 220 as he was defeated 4-3 by Cody Carlson of Rapid City Central.  Carlson is ranked #2 in SD.  Along the way Steeke defeated Waylon DeCoteau 2-0 of Turtle Mountain who is ranked #1 in ND.  Steeke went 5-0 in pool play with four pins.

Chauncey Hughes placed 4th at 126 and continues to improve.  He lost to #1 ranked Austin Hutzenbiler of Dickinson in the semifinals and then to Riley McSherry of Rapid City Central who is ranked #8 in SD.  Hughes went 3-1 in pool play.

Alec Andress placed eighth at 132 and went 2-3 in pool play. Logan Lachowitzer placed eighth at 145 and went 2-3 in pool play.

The wrestlers next action is the Bowman tournament on Dec. 13.







GAMES