Eye on Southwest N.D. Sports

As I mentioned in last week’s column, the Nighthawk Booster Club raffle tickets are now being sold by booster club members at $5.00 a ticket.

Sheldon Christenson
Sheldon Christenson

By Sheldon Christenson | For The Record

As I mentioned in last week’s column, the Nighthawk Booster Club raffle tickets are now being sold by booster club members at $5.00 a ticket.  Nine prizes are being offered including a $600 Broil Master Grill, an iPad, 5 Cu. Ft. Chest Freezer, gift cards and others.  Contact any Booster Club member or myself if you want tickets.  I didn’t have the names last week of other Booster Club members who may be selling tickets.  Heidi Mellmer, Julie Jahner, Krista Faller, Dana Andress, Theo Schalesky and Suzy Ruether to name a few who may also have tickets to sell.

The Nighthawks downed Watford City in a key Region 4 wrestling match, 56-24.  That keeps the Nighthawks undefeated in Region 4 duals with only the Feb. 5 Beulah-Hazen match left on their dual schedule.  Seeding for the Feb. 7 region dual tournament is determined on each team’s dual record during the season.

Nighthawk/Watford City match results:

106: Kyle Burwick, H, pinned Liam Shannon, 3:52.

113: Cale Schalesky, H, def. C.J. Thacker by technical fall, 19-4.

120: Chauncey Hughes, H, pinned Dakota Garmann, 1:23.

126: Carlos Martinez, H, won by forfeit.

132: Alec Andress, H, def. Logan Gumke, 7-6.

138: Ben Dalley, H, won by forfeit.

145: Coleton Jore, WC, pinned Logan Lachowitzer, 2:37.

152: Clay Jorgenson, WC, won by forfeit.

160: Chet Westin, H, pinned ustin Schwartzenberger, :31.

170: Issac Anderson, H, pinned Carlton Turnquist, 2:39.

182: Mason Wagner, WC, pinned Andrew Sulzman, 1:09.

195: Jacob Schalesky, H, won by forfeit.

220: Colbey Steeke, H, pinned Jake Belland, 5:19.

285: Jackson Faller, WC, won by forfeit.

The Nighthawk wrestlers did well in the tough East/West tournament at New Salem this past weekend.  They finished third out of 23 teams with 135 points, finishing behind champion Carrington with 236.5 points and second place Napoleon with 174 points.  Bowman finished 12th with 69.5 points.  Jacob Schalesky did well finishing fourth at 195.  He lost a close 7-5 decision  to Devon Berg of Rugby in the third/fourth place match.  Berg came into the tourney ranked number six in the state at 195 in Class B.  Schalesky just got his first mat time this season in the Miles City tourney, Jan. 16-17 tourney.

Cale Schalesky had a great East/West tournament at 113 with four pins and a 14-1 win over Ethan Elijah in the championship match.  Elijah won the state B tournament last year at 106.  Kyle Burwick was also a champ at 106 by pinning Jeremy Leintz in the finals.  Leintz had defeated Burwick 7-2 at last year’s state tourney.  Nolan Dix has more on the tourney in another article.

Another Class A versus Class B sporting event took place on Jan. 29 when Class B Carrington took on Class A power house West Fargo.  West Fargo won 31-27.  In recent polls Carrington was rated number one in Class B and West Fargo was rated number two in Class A, close behind Bismarck Central.

Heart River made another statement that they are a team to contend with in Region 7.  After downing Trinity on Jan. 22 they then defeated #8 ranked Beulah on Jan. 27  Heart River is now  7-0 in the region and 12-2 overall.

SUPER-REGION 7 (as of Feb. 1)

Heart River 7-0 (12-2); New England 6-0 (12-2); Beulah 4-2 (8-3); Killdeer 4-2 (9-4); Hettinger-Scranton 3-3 (11-3); Hazen 3-3 (9-3); Richardton-Taylor 3-3 (8-6); Dickinson Trinity 2-2 (5-7); Mott-Regent 2-3 (4-8);Glen Ullin-Hebron 1-4 (3-10); Beach 0-5 (2-11); Mandaree 0-6 (4-9)

Put these games on your schedule for Feb. 13 as the both the Nighthawk girls and Boys JV teams take on Faith in Hettinger.  After the JV games the two Nighthawk varsity teams will tangle with the Faith varsities.  The Faith boys varsity team is currently 12-0 and are ranked number two in South Dakota Class B polls.  The girls are 10-4 with two of their losses in overtime, the third was a 1-point loss to Newell and the fourth loss was to Lemmon, 48-17.

Coach Dietchman informed me that boys junior varsity (JV) team took second place in the JV  tourney at Heart River.  The Nighthawks beat Mott-Regent in the first game and then were victorious over Killdeer in the semi-finals.  They lost to Heart River in the Championship game.

Hettinger-Scranton’s sports schedule for the coming week is as follows:

Feb. 6, Boys varsity basketball vs Glen Ullin-Hebron at Hebron

Feb. 7, Region 4 wrestling dual tournament at Hettinger

Feb. 7, Boys C team tourney at Dickinson Trinity

Feb. 9, Girls varsity basketball vs Beulah at Hettinger

Feb. 10, Boys varsity basketball vs Killdeer at Scranton

Feb. 12, Girls varsity basketball at Mandaree

Feb. 13, Boys & Girls JV & Varsity basketball teams vs Faith at Hettinger

See you at the games.







GAMES