Eye on southwest ND sports

The North Dakota High School Activities Association had sent out the following info.  The 2016 NDHSAA sponsored State Wrestling Tournament will be held at the FargoDome, 1800 North University Drive, on Feb. 18-20.

Sheldon Christenson
Sheldon Christenson

By SHELDON CHRISTENSON | For The Record

Todd Olson, Activities Director for Fargo Public Schools, will be the tournament manager.

2016 State Wrestling Tournament Schedule – FargoDome

Thursday, February 18

7:00 AM

Dome opens to wrestlers and coaches

8:00 AM

Skin checks and Weigh-ins

9:00 AM

Arena opens to public

10:00 AM

A team duals first round plus B first individual round

B team duals first round plus A first individual round

5:00 PM

Arena opens to public

6:00 PM

Parade of Athletes

6:30 PM

A and B second individual round

Friday, February 19

7:30 AM

Dome opens to wrestlers and coaches

8:30 AM

Skin Checks and Weigh-ins

9:00 AM

Arena opens to public

10:00 AM

A and B first individual consolation round

A and B second individual consolation round

A and B team duals semi-finals plus B duals consolation

4:00 PM

Arena opens to public

5:00 PM

A & B individual semi-finals

A & B team duals championship

A & B team duals 3rd and 4th and B team duals 5th

Saturday, February 20

7:30 AM

Dome opens to wrestlers and coaches

8:30 AM

Skin Checks and Weigh-ins

9:00 AM

Arena opens to public

10:00 AM

A and B third and fourth round consolation

A and B place winners

2:30 PM

Hall of Fame Recognition and Inductees

3:00 PM

Individual Introductions/Championships

Tournament awards at completion of wrestling

Dual Pairings:

Class A

W-1 vs. E-4

E-2 vs. W-3

E-1 vs. W-4

W-2 vs. E-3

Class B

No. 1 Seed vs. First Random Draw

No. 2 Seed vs. Second Random Draw

No. 3 Seed vs. Third Random Draw

No. 4 Seed Vs. Fourth Random Draw

Seeding for the 2016 State Class B Duals Wrestling Tournament will take place on Tuesday, Feb. 16 at 10:00 a.m. via conference call. The four seeded teams in each tournament will be announced and their first round opponent will be randomly drawn.

Tickets are on sale at the FargoDome.  Ticket Prices Including venue charges:

Unreserved Reserved

Adult Tournament (3 Day)

$35.00 (Unreserved)

$41.00 (Reserved)

Adult Day

$13.00 (Unreserved)

$15.00 (Reserved)

Student Tournament (3 Day)

$18.00 (Unreserved)

Student Day

$7.00 (Unreserved)

The boys junior varsity (JV) team finished third at the annual Heart River Boys JV Tournament.  They downed Bowman 81-37 and then lost a close one to Mott-Regent, 52-51, on a buzzer beating 3-pointer.  They defeated New England for third place.

A key game in boys Region 7 play had Beulah defeating No. 7 rated Trinity, 67-60, at Beulah.  Both teams came into the game undefeated in Region 7.  Beulah had a good night as they shot 52 percent from the field and only committed four turnovers.

Sports schedule for the coming week is as follows:

-Feb. 5, Boys Varsity Basketball vs Glen Ullin at Hettinger

-Feb. 6, Varsity Wrestling Dual Tourney at Killdeer

-Feb. 8, Girls Varsity Basketball at Beulah

-Feb. 9, Boys Varsity Basketball at Killdeer

-Feb. 11, Girls Varsity Basketball vs Mandaree at Scranton

-Feb. 12, Boys & Girls Varsity Basketball at Faith

See you at the games.