Eye on southwest ND sports

The following is the Region 4 Coaches wrestling poll as of Feb. 1, 2016.  It was conducted prior to the Feb. 6 Region 4 dual tournament in Killdeer.

Sheldon Christenson
Sheldon Christenson

By SHELDON CHRISTENSON | For The Record

I’m sure there will be some changes after the dual tournament and before the upcoming individual tournament on Feb. 11 at Watford City.  Also, many of the wrestlers either moved up a weight class or down for the dual tourney.  The weight class that they are at in the individual tourney will be their weight class for the state tourney, providing they finish in the top four of the individual tourney.

106 Pounds:

Tayt Wolding- New Salem

Mason Defoe- Hettinger

DJ Martian- Bowman County

Liam Shannon- Watford City

113 Pounds:

Kyle Burwick- Hettinger

Chauncey Dittus- New Salem

Alex Madrigal- Bowman County

Braedon Gumke- Watford City

120 Pounds:

Jeremy Leintz- Beulah/Hazen

Josh Irwin- New Salem

Carlos Martinez- Hettinger

CJ Thacker- Watford City

126 Pounds:

Ethan Lagge- Beulah/Hazen

Dakota Garmann- Watford City

Braden Kline- Hettinger

Cole Schmaltz- Bowman County

132 Pounds:

Cale Schalesky- Hettinger

Clay Mattern- Bowman County

Shade Agard- Standing Rock

Hunter Fritz- Beulah/Hazen

138 Pounds:

Jade Hepper- Watford City

Jacob Ruggles- Bowman County

Jacob Scheer- Beulah/Hazen

Ben Dalley- Hettinger/Scranton

145 Pounds:

Josh Snyder- Beulah/Hazen

Alec Andress- Hettinger

Matthew Carlson- Bowman County

Delaney Lester- Standing Rock

152 Pounds:

Kyle Cook- Watford City

Tyler Erickson- Beulah/Hazen

Logan Lachowitzer- Hettinger

Lane Jeffers- Bowman County

160 Pounds:

Tyrell Mellmer- Beulah/Hazen

Sterling Lee- Bowman County

Ethan Anderson- Hettinger

170 Pounds:

Derek Tabor- Killdeer

Isaac Anderson- Hettinger

Damian Eslinger- Beulah/Hazen

Colby Mcgrath- New Salem

182 Pounds:

Dillan Jepson- Killdeer

Kobe Murphy- Standing Rock

Shane Forester- New Salem

Connor Dennis-Watford City

195 Pounds:

Alex Barbion- Beulah/Hazen

Jacob Schalesky- Hettinger

Tristan Peterson- Bowman County

Rope Smith- Killdeer

220 Pounds:

Colbey Steeke- Hettinger

Jake Belland- Watford City

Denzel Sanders- Beulah/Hazen

Josh Erflie- New Salem

285 Pounds:

Bronsen Flynn- New Town

Steven Harrison- Standing Rock

Jackson Faller- Watford City

Kyle Larson- Beulah/Hazen

Beulah boys are now rated No. 9 in the latest Class B basketball poll.  Trinity dropped out of the top ten but received votes along with the Night Hawks.

Night Hawk girls basketball team has dropped their last two games to Beach 55-42 and to  Beulah 58-41.

The boys Night Hawk basketball team extended their winning streak to eight with a 68-39 drubbing of Killdeer on Feb. 9.  Sam Kludt had a break out scoring game with a team leading 23 points.

Sports schedule for the coming week is as follows:

– Feb. 12, Boys & Girls Varsity Basketball at Faith

– Feb. 13, Varsity Wrestling Individual Tourney at Watford City

– Feb. 15, Girls Varsity Basketball vs McIntosh at Scranton

– Feb. 15, Boys C Team Basketball Tourney at Trinity

– Feb. 16, Boys Varsity Basketball at Bowman

– Feb. 18-20, State Wrestling Tourney at Fargo

– Feb. 18, Boys Varsity Basketball at Mott-Regent

– Feb. 19, Girls Varsity Basketball Region Play in Game, TBD

See you at the games.







GAMES