Night Hawks are Region 4 Individual Champs

After winning the Region 4 dual tourney last week at Killdeer, the Night Hawks duplicated their effort by winning the individual Region 4 tourney at Watford City on Feb. 13.

Night Hawk wrestling team at the Region 4 individual tournament. (Photo by Sheldon Christenson/For The Record)
Night Hawk wrestling team at the Region 4 individual tournament. (Photo by Sheldon Christenson/For The Record)

By SHELDON CHRISTENSON | For The Record

The Night Hawks crowned five champions with Mason DeFoe at 106, Kyle Burwick at 113 pounds, Alec Andress at 145  Logan Lachowitzer at 152 and Colbey Steeke at 220.  Six others qualified for state by finishing in the top four of their weight class.  They were Carlos Martinez who finished second at 120, Braden Kline second at 126, Cale Schalesky third at 132, Ethan Anderson third at 160, Isaac Anderson second at 170 and Jacob Schalesky second at 195.

Two matches that were very interesting were the Carlos Martinez/Jeremy Leintz of Beulah-Hazen and the Logan Lachowitzer/Kyle Cook of Watford City matches.  Leintz has beat Martinez the past two times they have met by scores of 9-1 and 7-1.  But Martinez gave him a run for his money and only lost 6-5 in the championship match.  Leintz is currently the No. 2 seeded wrestler at 120 for the state tourney.  Martinez is seeded No. 8.  Cook had defeated Lochowitzer by fall and 6-4 in their last two meetings.  Lachowitzer completely dominated this time by a 19-5 decision.

Night Hawks head coach Randy Burwick was named Region 4 Coach of the Year.  Steeke and Killdeer’s Derek Tabor shared the senior athlete of the year award.  Tabor placed first at 170 pounds.

Bowman County had two champions in Clayton Mattern at 132 and Jacob Ruggles at 138.  They qualified nine total for the state tourney.

TEAM SCORES: 1, Hettinger-Scranton (HS) 218.5. 2, Beulah-Hazen (BH)181.5. 3, Watford City (WC) 162.0. 4, Bowman County (BC) 151.5. 5, New Salem-Almont (NSA) 106.5. 6, Killdeer (KD)  94.5. 7, Standing Rock (SR) 78.0. 8, New Town (NT) 53.0.

Tournament Results (Top Four Placers)

106 Results

1st Place Match

Mason Defoe (HS) 40-10, 8th. over Liam Shannon (WC) 31-19, Fr. (Dec 4-2).

3rd Place Match

DJ Martian (BC) 33-17, Fr. over Tayt Wolding (NSA) 27-3, Fr. (Medical Forfeit).

113 Results

1st Place Match

Kyle Burwick (HS) 44-3, Fr. over Chauncey Dittus (NSA) 27-7, Fr. (Fall 1:20).

3rd Place Match

Alex Madrigal (BC) 34-15, Fr. over Braedon Gumke (WC) 27-20, So. (MD 13-5).

120 Results

1st Place Match

Jeremy Leintz (BH) 46-6, Jr. over Carlos Martinez (HS) 36-18, Fr. (Dec 6-5).

3rd Place Match

Josh Irwin (NSA) 28-9, Fr. over CJ Thacker (WC) 30-24, Fr. (Fall 3:39).

126 Results

1st Place Match

Dakota Garmann (WC) 22-15, Sr. over Braden Kline (HS) 15-17, So. (Fall 3:28).

3rd Place Match

Ethan Lagge (BH) 19-13, Jr. over Cole Schmalz (BC) 20-28, So. (Fall 3:41).

132 Results

1st Place Match

Clayton Mattern (BC) 35-12, Fr. over Hunter Fritz (BH) 23-20, Sr. (Fall 1:42).

3rd Place Match

Cale Schalesky (HS) 18-10, So. over Zach Andersen (KD) 8-13, 7th. (Fall 4:01).

138 Results

1st Place Match

Jacob Ruggles (BC) 28-24, Fr. over Jacob Scheer (BH) 15-25, So. (Dec 4-0).

3rd Place Match

Dominick Harrison (SR) 10-19, Fr. over Hunter Schwartzenberger (WC) 16-32, Fr. (Fall 3:53).

145 Results

1st Place Match

Alec Andress (HS) 38-11, Jr. over Jade Hepper (WC) 38-11, Sr. (Dec 9-5).

3rd Place Match

Mathew Carlson (BC) 18-9, Jr. over Joshua Snyder (BH) 35-14, Sr. (Dec 5-0).

152 Results

1st Place Match

Logan Lachowitzer (HS) 28-13, Jr. over Kyle Cook (WC) 33-16, Sr. (MD 19-5).

3rd Place Match

Delany Lester (SR) 33-15, So. over Lane Jeffers (BC) 20-23, Sr. (Fall 2:55).

160 Results

1st Place Match

Tyrel Mellmer (BH) 31-13, Jr. over Sterling Lee (BC) 35-15, Jr. (Fall 4:40).

3rd Place Match

Ethan Anderson (HS) 26-10, Jr. over Noah Thiel (NSA) 11-17, Jr. (Fall 2:29).

170 Results

1st Place Match

Derek Tabor (KD) 38-4, Sr. over Issac Anderson (HS) 36-18, So. (TF 17-2).

3rd Place Match

Damian Eslinger (BH) 32-18, Jr. over Colby Mcgrath (NSA) 15-18, Sr. (Dec 6-3).

182 Results

1st Place Match

Dillan Jepson (KD) 32-5, Jr. over Kobe Murphy (SR) 39-4, Jr. (Med. Forfeit).

3rd Place Match

Shane Forster (NSA) 28-13, Jr. over Connor Dennis (WC) 51-11, So. (Dec 5-0).

195 Results

1st Place Match

Alex Barbion (BH) 51-4, Jr. over Jacob Schalesky (HS) 22-10, Jr. (Fall 2:15).

3rd Place Match

Beau Jeffers (BC) 21-22, Fr. over Rusty Ethridge (NT) 6-21, So. (Fall 0:45).

220 Results

1st Place Match

Colbey Steeke (HS) 48-2, Sr. over Jake Belland (WC) 43-13, Sr. (Dec 7-2).

3rd Place Match

Denzel Sanders (BH) 39-17, Sr. over Liam McFadden (KD) 4-18, So. (Fall 2:38).

285 Results

1st Place Match

Bronson Flynn (NT) 28-9, So. over Steven Harrison (SR) 32-9, Jr. (Fall 1:25).

3rd Place Match

Jackson Faller (WC) 30-18, So. over Josh Erflie (NSA) 22-20, Sr. (Fall 0:25).