Hettinger Huskies working hard again this year

By SHELDON CHRISTENSON | For The Record

Randy Burwick has his young Husky wrestlers working hard on their wrestling skills again this year. They recently competed in the always competitive Dickinson Wrestling Club tourney on March 12 and coach Burwick commented that they did very well.

The tournament had 23 teams competing. Team standings are not kept at this level. So far they have been in five or six tournaments. Hettinger will be hosting their second tourney of the season on April 9.

He is assisted by numerous adults and his high school wrestlers in teaching and mentoring these young wrestlers. Coach Burwick also commented that the Region 4 teams are planning a kid’s dual tourney on April 2 at Beulah which would be a first. State dual and individual tournaments are scheduled for 25-26 in Bismarck. The Huskies have won the state dual tourney the past two years.

2016 Dickinson Wrestling Club Tournament Results for Hettinger Huskies:

Sub Bantam 39-41 – Hudson Gwinup’s place is 2nd and has scored 6.00 team points.

Round 1 – Hudson Gwinup (Huskies) decisioned Renaeleigh Maxwell (Alexander) (9-3)

Rd 2 – Crew Schmidt (MATPAC Wr.-ND) major decisioned Hudson Gwinup (Huskies) (11-3)

Round 3 – Hudson Gwinup (Huskies) decisioned Atian Coleman (Dickinson Wr. Club) (12-6)

Sub Bantam 40-42 – Dan Skogen’s place is 1st and has scored 16.00 team points.

Round 1 – Dan Skogen (Huskies) pinned Joseph Dahmen Gorilla Wr. Club) (Fall 0:00)

Round 2 – Dan Skogen (Huskies) pinned Morgan Turner (Dickinson Wr. Club) (Fall 0:00)

Round 3 – Dan Skogen (Huskies) won by forfeit over Cadyn Sailer (MATPAC Wr.-ND) (FF)

Sub Bantam 43-43 – Dawson DeFoe’s place is 3rd and has scored 4.00 team points.

Round 1 – Holden Kopari (Dickinson Wr. Club) pinned Dawson DeFoe (Huskies) (Fall 1:40)

Round 2 – Dawson DeFoe (Huskies) major decisioned Jayden Kuntz (Killdeer) (Maj 9-0)

Round 3 – Nickolas Curtis (Dickinson Wr. Club) pinned Dawson DeFoe (Huskies) (Fall 2:15)

Bantam 40-42 – Tyler Fitch’s place is 3rd and has scored 5.00 team points.

Rd 1 – Bridger Harvison (MATPAC Wr.-ND) major decisioned Tyler Fitch (Huskies) (10-0)

Round 2 – Tyler Fitch (Huskies) pinned Braylon Muth (Dickinson Wr. Club) (Fall 0:12)

Round 3 – Gabriel Silva (MATPAC Wr.-ND) pinned Tyler Fitch (Huskies) (Fall 0:25)

Bantam 44-44 – Brecken Jorgenson’s place is 4th and has scored 0.00 team points.

Round 1 – Wyett Jangula (Dickinson Wr. Club) pinned Brecken Jorgenson (Huskies) (Fall 0:27)

Round 2 – Connor Hanna (MATPAC Wr.-ND) pinned Brecken Jorgenson (Huskies) (Fall 0:20)

Rd 3 – Tucker Schiermeister (Gorilla Wr. Club) pinned Brecken Jorgenson (Huskies) (Fall 0:37)

Bantam 49-50 – Will Merkel’s place is 1st and has scored 9.00 team points.

Round 1 – Will Merkel (Huskies) pinned Dusty Hughes (Dickinson Wr. Club) (Fall 0:35)

Round 2 – Will Merkel (Huskies) pinned Sean Ochs (Glendive Mat devils) (Fall 2:21)

Bantam 61-62 – Trig Kelso’s place is 3rd and has scored 5.00 team points.

Round 1 – Trig Kelso (Huskies) pinned Rusty LoneBear Gorilla Wr. Club) (Fall 0:17)

Round 2 – Landon Gelsinger (Dickinson Wr. Club) pinned Trig Kelso (Huskies) (Fall 0:58)

Round 3 – Owen Hintz (MATPAC Wr.-ND) pinned Trig Kelso (Huskies) (Fall 0:31)

Bantam 63-63 – Noah Schultz’s place is 3rd and has scored 3.00 team points.

Round 1 – Dakota Clarke (Dickinson Wr. Club) pinned Noah Schultz (Huskies) (Fall 0:50)

Round 2 – Samantha Watson (MATPAC Wr.-ND) pinned Noah Schultz (Huskies) (Fall 0:17)

Round 3 – Noah Schultz (Huskies) decisioned Mason Piatz (Dickinson Wr. Club) (Dec 4-1)

Intermediate 59-60 – Riley Hasbrouck’s place is 4th and has scored 0.00 team points.

Round 1 – Jacen Torgerson (Dickinson Wr. Club) pinned Riley Hasbrouck (Huskies) (Fall 2:08)

Round 2 – Heriberto Medina (Williston) pinned Riley Hasbrouck (Huskies) (Fall 2:32)

Round 3 – Chase Kling (Dickinson Wr. Club) pinned Riley Hasbrouck (Huskies) (Fall 0:34)

Intermediate 62-63 – Hayden DeFoe’s place is 1st and has scored 13.00 team points.

Round 1 – Hayden DeFoe (Huskies) pinned Hayden Hutchison (Watford City) (Fall 0:41)

Round 2 – Hayden DeFoe (Huskies) decisioned Conner Harvison (MATPAC Wr.-ND) (Dec 3-0)

Rd 3 – Hayden DeFoe (Huskies) major decisioned Kellan Larson (Coyote Wr. Club) (11-0)

Intermediate 64-65 – Trevor Dalley’s place is 3rd and has scored 3.00 team points.

Round 1 – Wyatt Kosidowski (Tech Team) pinned Trevor Dalley (Huskies) (Fall 0:45)

Round 2 – Caydon Jarvis (Dickinson Wr. Club) pinned Trevor Dalley (Huskies) (Fall 0:55)

Round 3 – Trevor Dalley (Huskies) decisioned Kaleb Reinhardt (MATPAC Wr.-ND) (Dec 8-5)

Intermediate 65-67 – Kyler Schalesky’s place is 2nd and has scored 8.00 team points.

Round 1 – Kyler Schalesky (Huskies) decisioned Carson Hildre (Velva) (Dec 4-2)

Round 2 – Kyler Schalesky (Huskies) pinned Caleb Nelson Gorilla Wr. Club) (Fall 0:43)

Round 3 – Brayden Morris (MATPAC Wr.-ND) pinned Kyler Schalesky (Huskies) (Fall 0:43)

Intermediate 67-68 – Gavin Parnow’s place is 3rd and has scored 3.00 team points.

Round 1 – Reed Berg (MATPAC Wr.-ND) pinned Gavin Parnow (Huskies) (Fall 2:00)

Round 2 – Jacoby Grimm (Mandan Wrestling Club) pinned Gavin Parnow (Huskies) (Fall 0:55)

Round 3 – Gavin Parnow (Huskies) decisioned Zane Wagoner (Watford City) (Dec 9-8)

Intermediate 98-103 – Blake Larson’s place is 2nd and has scored 10.00 team points.

Round 1 – Isaiah Kwandt (MATPAC Wr.-ND) pinned Blake Larson (Huskies) (Fall 0:36)

Round 2 – Blake Larson (Huskies) pinned Jermaine Gisi Gorilla Wr. Club) (Fall 2:23)

Round 3 – Blake Larson (Huskies) pinned Giovanni Huezo (Dickinson Wr. Club) (Fall 0:31)

Novice 81-83 – Tanner DeFoe’s place is 1st and has scored 14.00 team points.

Round 1 – Tanner DeFoe (Huskies) decisioned Harrison Grad (MATPAC Wr.-ND) (Dec 7-2)

Round 2 – Tanner DeFoe (Huskies) pinned Blaize Burtness (Mandan Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:52)

Round 3 – Tanner DeFoe (Huskies) pinned Eli Leppell (Watford City Wolves) (Fall 2:19)

Novice 82-84 – Chase Meier’s place is 4th and has scored 0.00 team points.

Round 1 – Shaydon Auck (MATPAC Wr.-ND) pinned Chase Meier (Huskies) (Fall 0:22)

Round 2 – Tel Sorenson (Watford City Wolves) pinned Chase Meier (Huskies) (Fall 0:33)

Round 3 – Deklan Haugen (Williston) pinned Chase Meier (Huskies) (Fall 0:44)

Novice 85-87 – Peyton Tuhy’s place is 1st and has scored 16.00 team points.

Round 1 – Peyton Tuhy (Huskies) pinned Jacob Herbel (Dickinson Wr. Club) (Fall 0:17)

Round 2 – Peyton Tuhy (Huskies) pinned Bridger Owens (MATPAC Wr.-ND) (Fall 0:33)

Round 3 – Peyton Tuhy (Huskies) pinned Colin Frank (Mandan Wrestling Club) (Fall 1:14)

Novice 90-93 – Jaron Frank’s place is 3rd and has scored 5.00 team points.

Round 1 – Kaden DeCoteau Gorilla Wr. Club) pinned Jaron Frank (Huskies) (Fall 1:26)

Round 2 – Adin Jungers (MATPAC Wr.-ND) major decisioned Jaron Frank (Huskies) (10-0)

Round 3 – Jaron Frank (Huskies) pinned Elijah Brown (Williston) (Fall 1:12)

Novice 93-94 – Cody Karber (Curtis’) place is 4th and has scored 0.00 team points.

Rd 1 – Landan Mason (Dickinson Wr. Club) major decisioned Cody Karber (Huskies) ( 13-3)

Round 2 – Ethan Nickels (Matwrats) pinned Cody Karber (Curtis) (Huskies) (Fall 0:48)

Rd 3 – Benjamin Nagel (MATPAC Wr.-ND) pinnedCody Karber (Curtis) (Huskies) (Fall 0:45)

Novice 94-98 – Gavin Dalley’s place is 3rd and has scored 3.00 team points.

Rd 1 – Gavin Dalley (Huskies) decisioned Drew Prestriedge (Dickinson Wr. Club) (Dec 2-0)

Rd 2 – Korbyn Draper (Coyote Wrestling Club) decisioned Gavin Dalley (Huskies) (Dec 5-2)

Round 3 – Bristol Kelley (MATPAC Wr.-ND) decisioned Gavin Dalley (Huskies) (Dec 10-8)

Novice 98-101 – Nicholas Anderson’s place is 3rd and has scored 3.00 team points.

Rd 1 – Nicholas Anderson (Huskies) decisioned Mathew Steckler (MATPAC Wr.-ND) (4-1)

Rd 2 – Nicholas Anderson (Huskies) decisioned Jordan Waln Gorilla Wr. Club) (Dec 10-5)

Round 3 – Dru Joslyn (Dickinson Wr. Club) pinned Nicholas Anderson (Huskies) (Fall 0:26)

Novice 126-136 – Tristan Pekas’s place is 2nd and has scored 10.00 team points.

Round 1 – Tristan Pekas (Huskies) pinned Ty Wolding (Holstein Wrestling) (Fall 1:28)

Rd 2 – Brendan Hust (Mandan Wr. Club) decisioned Tristan Pekas (Huskies) (Dec 6-2)

Round 3 – Tristan Pekas (Huskies) pinned Thomas Bustos (Glendive Mat devils) (Fall 1:02)

Novice 146-154 – Bowden Hasbrouck’s place is 1st and has scored 6.00 team points.

Rd 1 – Bowden Hasbrouck (Huskies) pinned Belinda Perry (MATPAC Wr.-ND) (Fall 0:08)

Rd 2 – Bowden Hasbrouck (Huskies) pinned Belinda Perry (MATPAC Wr.-ND) (Fall 0:39)

Schoolboy 100-107 – Conner Andress’s place is 2nd and has scored 10.00 team points.

Round 1 – Xavier Cadotte (MATPAC Wr.-ND) pinned Conner Andress (Huskies) (Fall 2:35)

Round 2 – Conner Andress (Huskies) pinned Zachary Booth (Dickinson Wr. Club) (Fall 0:33)

Rd 3 – Conner Andress (Huskies) pinned Kyler Byer (Dakota Rattlers Wr. Club) (Fall 1:08)

Schoolboy 109-110 – Cade Warbis’s place is 3rd and has scored 5.00 team points.

Round 1 – Maverick Martin (MATPAC Wr.-ND) pinned Cade Warbis (Huskies) (Fall 0:51)

Round 2 – Cade Warbis (Huskies) pinned Cash Fladland (Watford City) (Fall 1:23)

Rd 3 – Corey Hooker (Minot MatWrats Wr. Club) pinned Cade Warbis (Huskies) (Fall 1:18)

Junior 145-157 – Benjamin Dalley’s place is 4th and has scored 0.00 team points.

Round 1 – Thomas Irwin (Dickinson Wr. Club) pinned Benjamin Dalley (Huskies) (Fall 1:39)

Round 2 – Caden Haugen (Dickinson Wr. Club) pinned Benjamin Dalley (Huskies) (Fall 1:45)

Round 3 – Branden Franchuk Gorilla Wr. Club) pinned Benjamin Dalley (Huskies) (Fall 0:56)







GAMES