Eye on southwest ND sports

Congratulations to Michael Shirek in finishing fourth for his Dramatic Interpretation in the State Class B Speech Tournament.

Sheldon COLUMN BOXCongratulations to Michael Shirek in finishing fourth for his Dramatic Interpretation in the State Class B Speech Tournament.  Richardton-Taylor’s speech team finished in first place while Bowman Co. finished third.  The Class B coach of the year was Claire Andrus from Mott-Regent.

On a track note, Taylor Hestekin has met state qualifying times in both the 400 and 800 Meter Runs.

Congratulations Haley Hill of Mott-Regent in winning one of the four ND High School Coaching Association scholarships.  Quite an achievement.  She is the daughter of former Hettinger school Superintendent Adam Hill.

Not much athletic events this past week as rain and snow cancelled almost every event.

Bowman Recreation is starting their sign-ups for co-ed softball.  Maybe someone could start up a team or two from Hettinger/Scranton.  I believe they play once a week and double headers on game day.  Contact Bowman Rec. at 701-523-3896 or their web site bowmanparksandrec.org.

I’ve been trying to get some information on the Night Hawk golf team, but no luck so far. I understand Logan Robinson is the coach, and according to the NDHSAA website Daniel Hitzeman, Nevan Weaver, Benjamin Were and Ty Warbis are on the boys team. Megan Lien and Samantha Munoz make up the girls team.

A few Night Hawk highlights from the “Harold Severs” track meet held at Lemmon on April 30: Varsity Girls—Elizabeht Bartholomy (Second in long jump and triple jump), Taylor Hestekin (first in the 400M and 800M (note: she broke her own Harold Severs record in the 400M)), The 4×800 relay team finished first and established a new record at this meet, both the 4×100 and 4×100 really teams finished second.

Varsity Boys—4×200 relay team came in first, 4×400 relay team came in second, Jaxon Mellmer (first in 300M hurdles).

Junior High Girls—Samantha Oase (first in 400M and second in the 200M), Quinn Mellmer (third in 200M, high jump and triple jump), 4×200 relay team came in second.

Junior High Boys—Brady Dillon (second in the shot put)

Sports schedule for the coming week is as follows:

– May 7, Varsity Track Meet at Dickinson

– May 9, Varsity Baseball vs Hazen at Hettinger

– May 9, Girls Golf at Killdeer

– May 9, JH Track Meet at Watford City

– May 10, Varsity Track Meet at Dickinson

– May 12, Varsity Track Meet at Killdeer

– May 12, Boys Golf at Heart River

– May 12, Varsity Baseball at Beulah

– May 13, Girls Golf at Heart River

– May 13, Varsity Baseball vs Dickinson JV at Hettinger

See you at the games.