Adams County 4-H holds County Communication Arts and Project Expo Contest

Adams County 4-H held the County Communication Arts and Project Expo Contest on May 25, 2016 at 6:00 p.m. at Hettinger Research Extension Center. There were 23 4-H members that participated.

Adams County Contest participants. (Courtesy Photo)
Adams County Contest participants. (Courtesy Photo)

Adams County 4-H held the County Communication Arts and Project Expo Contest on May 25, 2016 at 6:00 p.m. at Hettinger Research Extension Center. There were 23 4-H members that participated.

Our judges were Jeri Dunn, Allen McIntyre, Elizabeth Verhulst, and Richard Wyman and Judy Larson was a room host.

The following is the results from youth that participated in Adams County 4-H Communication Arts and Project Expo contest:

Interpretive Readings-teen category: Nora Larson-“The Driving Lesson” (Superior Ribbon); Colton Damjanovich-“The Great Dictator” (Honorable Mention Ribbon).

Interpretive Readings-teen team category: Rebecca and Samantha Knutson- “The Accident” (Honorable Mention Ribbon).

Interpretive Reading-preteen category: Rachel Larson-“Goldilocks and the Three Dinosaurs”- (Superior Ribbon); Laela Jensen-“Cheater Pants”- (Superior Ribbon); Joclyn Wolff- “Weird Animals”- (Honorable Mention Ribbon); Kestrel Damjanovich -“Every Cat in the Twilight’s Grey”- (Honorable Mention Ribbon); Kaden Schauer – “The Little Boy”- (Blue Ribbon); Olivia Havelka-“Paul Revere’s Ride”- (Blue Ribbon); Kelly Schauer-“The Unicorn”- (Blue Ribbon); Rayven Conner- “The Star on the Team”- (Blue Ribbon); Tatum Fitch- “God Made a Farmer & God Made a Farmers Wife”- (Blue Ribbon).

Interpretive Reading-preteen team category: Tatum Fitch and Rayven Conner- “Disconnect”- (Honorable Mention Ribbon).

Dramatic Presentation-preteen individual category: Kestrel Damjanovich-“The Dwarf’s Song”- (Superior Ribbon).

Dramatic Presentation-preteen team category: Grace Wolff and Anna Havelka-“The Teacher”- (Superior Ribbon).

Broadcasting-preteen category: Kestrel Damjanovich- “Wolverine”- (Superior Ribbon).

Demonstrations- teen category: Rebecca Knutson-“Rope Halter Making”- (Superior Ribbon).

Commercial-preteen category: Sophia Kennedy and Erica Havelka- “Kennedy’s Fresh Foods”- (Superior Ribbon).

Video Production- teen category: Nora Larson-“Calving Season: A Comedy”- (Superior Ribbon).

Cloverbud Recitations/Readings – All the participates received participation ribbons: Kayla & Kortney Schauer, Jaeda Jensen, Dru &Shaye Dschaak- “Don’t Tease the Bees”; Kayla Schauer-“Ickle Me, Pickle Me, Tickle Me Too”.

Project Expo- teen category: Rebecca Knutson- “How to Plant a Corn Row”- (Superior Ribbon).

Project Expo- preteen category: Katy Schauer- “Dippin Dots”- (Superior Ribbon).

All the youth that participated in the County Communication Arts Contest can advance to District Communication Arts Contest on Saturday, June 4 at the New England High School at 9am registration and 9:30am contest starts.  All youth that participated in Project Expo Contest can advance to State Project Expo contest on July 25 at the ND State Fair in Minot.  Thanks again to the judges and room hosts for taking the time help the 4-H youth in Adams County.   Congratulations to Adams County 4-Her’s on a job well done!