Dodgeball, rodeo highlight 2016 Adams County Fair festivities (PHOTOS & RESULTS)

Fun times at the fair.

The 4-H flag flies high just below the United States flag outside of the Adams County Fairgrounds. The fair lasted three days and began on Thursday, Aug. 4. (Photo by Cole Benz/The Record)
The 4-H flag flies high just below the United States flag outside of the Adams County Fairgrounds. The fair lasted three days and began on Thursday, Aug. 4. (Photo by Cole Benz/The Record)

By COLE BENZ
Record Editor | cbenz@countrymedia.net

The 2016 Adams County Fair was filled with judges, dodge ballers, cowboys, and cowgirls.

Kicking off the weekend, open class and static 4H exhibits were registered and judged. Registration and judging all took place in the Hettinger Armory.

Capping off the evening was the 4H Dog Show, held at the fairgrounds. That event started at 5 p.m.

Kestrel Damjanovich was the lone participant this year. Damjanovich competed on the Beginner Division with her dog Hannah. She received a Grand Champion trophy that was sponsored by Western Frontier Insurance. Jackie Hedstrom was the judge.

 

[smartslider3 slider=13]

 

Bright and early at 8 a.m. on Saturday, Aug. 5, 4-Hers were lined up to register their livestock submissions. Weigh-ins also occurred during this time.

Just one hour later at 9 a.m., the animals were paraded around during the 4-H Livestock Show & Open Class Rabbit, Poultry. The judging order went as follows: Rabbits, Poultry, Swine, Goats, Beef, and then the Round Robin.

Static exhibits, 4H and Open Class, were available for public viewing from 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. in the Armory during Saturday’s festivities.

The highlight of the day was the 4th Annual RZ Motors Dodge Ball Tournament, held in the rodeo arena. The tournament began at 6:30 p.m.

Six teams were registered: Little RZ Motors, Price Ranch, Southwest Ag, The Fun Bar Duffers, Pastime Wrench Dodgers, and RZ Dodgeball Hands. It was a double elimination formatted tournament.

Coming out on top were the 2015 winners, Little RZ Motors. Players on the winning team included Braxon Yates, Devin Faller, Kye Erickson, Logan Robinson, Denby Lueck, Ben Pearson, Damon Mellmer, and Brandon Pierce.

Finishing in second place was Southwest Ag, and included Kyle Brackel, Jordan Christman, Matthew Lewton, Sean Weiner, Derrick Stecher, and Cory Christman.

Taking the third and final prize money was team RZ Dodgeball Hands and included Mike Fried, Wade Parker, Jeff Smith, Ryan Jacobson, Shane Yates, Gregg Jacobson, and Jason Lefebre.

Entry fees were $50 per team, and it paid $150 for first place, $100 for second place and $50 for third place.

Saturday was a busy day at the fairgrounds. Starting at 6:30 a.m., the Adams County Fair Board sponsored a breakfast before the Rodeo Slack started at 7 a.m.

Held concurrently with the Rodeo Slack was the Dakota Buttes Classic Open Class Livestock show. Registration and weigh-in started at 7 a.m. and judging started at 9 a.m. Order of judging were as follows: swine, goats, sheep, and beef.

At the Tanner Strand Memorial Show Arena, Dennis and Eva Knutson were honored as ‘Friends of the Fair’ during a dedication ceremony at 1 p.m.

All static exhibits were released to their owners at 3 p.m. on Saturday.

The final event of the weekend was the Adams County Fair Rodeo by the Kling Rodeo Company.

Over 300 competitors came from all around the state, some as far as Fargo and Sioux Falls, S.D., and participated in nine different events. There were 309 contestants and 368 runs. Cowboys and cowgirls competed in bareback riding, calf roping, ladies breakaway, saddle bronc, steer wrestling, team roping, ladies barrel racing, senior men’s breakaway, and one contestant participated in bull riding.

The event stared at 6:30 p.m., 12 hours after the start of the day for some fairgoers, and lasted into the evening.

The results were as follows:

Saddle Bronc: Will Bagley (75 – Baker, Mont.)

Bull Riding: CJ Pesicka (75 – Dickinson)

Bareback: No Official Rides

Sr. Men’s Breakaway Roping: Three-way Tie with a  time of 2.5 seconds (out of 36 competitors) Don Ell (Williston), Steve Klein (Sioux Falls, S.D.), and Scott Lammers (Hermosa, S.D.)

Steer Wrestling: (39 contestants) Tyler Schau (3.8 seconds – Almont), (there was a three-way tie for third place with at time of 4.1 seconds) Jeremy Stadheim (Reeder).

Calf Roping: (51 contestants) Matt Peters (8.6 seconds – Glad Valley, S.D.)

Ladies Barrel Racing: (59 contestants) Wanda Brown (15.7 seconds – Edgemont, S.D.)

Ladies Breakaway Roping: (63 contestants) Samantha Jorgenson (2.0 seconds – Watford City)

Team Roping: (114 contestants) Chris Arnold (Denhoff) and Parker Murnion (Bowman)

Numbers were down this year, but according to North Dakota Rodeo Association Secretary Kirsten Heid, this has been a common trend this summer.

4H Open Class Static Results

Hand Needlework—Sr. Grand: Linda Marion; Sr. Reserve: Eileen Engraf; Jr. Grand: Lily Richards; Jr. Reserve: Jorgia Richards.

Machine Needlework—Sr. Grand: Staci Miller (2); Sr. Reserve: Elgene Thorsen.

Quilts and Bedspreads—Sr. Grand: Rose Kooiman, Cindy Olson; Sr. Reserve: Staci Miller, Val Braun (2), Elisha Nash.

Arts—Sr. Grand: Lindsey Obrigewich; Sr. Reserve: Lindsey Obrigewich; Jr. Grand: Kelby Pemberton (2); Jr. Reserve: Gethsemane Miller, Kelby Pemberton.

Photography—Golden (65+) Grand: Bonnie Smith; Golden (65+) Reserve: Bonnie Smith; Sr. Grand: Brandon Loll, Chuck Schwarz, Orby Reyzon T. Reyes; Sr. Reserve: Orby; Reyzon T. Reyes (2), Manetta Obrigewich; Jr. Grand: Rebecca Knutson; Jr.; Reserve: Rebecca Knutson.

Gardening—Sr. Grand: Ed Verhulst; Sr. Reserve: Jennifer Seamands; Jr. Grand: Nyk Feller (2), Emilyn Koffler; Jr. Reserve: Nyk Feller, Trevor Dalley, Joseph Jorda

Crafts—Sr. Grand: Terry Lien, Chuck Schwarz; Sr. Reserve: Larry Lueck, Denby Lueck; Jr. Grand: Nyk Feller; Jr. Reserve: Nyk Feller.

4H Results

Poultry Showmanship – Bruce & Cynthia Erickson

Kaden Schauer – Grand Champion

Mitchell Dalley – Reserve Champion

Gavin Dalley – Blue Ribbon

Kaitlyn Schauer – Blue Ribbon

Julia Dalley – Blue Ribbon

Kelly Schauer – Blue Ribbon

Overall Poultry – Dacotah Bank

Mitchell Dalley – Grand Champion

Kaitlyn Schauer – Reserve Champion

Gavin Dalley – Blue Ribbon

Julia Dalley – Blue Ribbon

Kaden Schauer – Blue Ribbon

Kelly Schauer – Blue Ribbon

 

Rabbit Showmanship—Ameriprise Financial

Kestrel Damjanovich – Grand Champion

Kaitlyn Schauer – Reserve Champion

Ella Friebel – Blue Ribbon

Kelly Schauer – Blue Ribbon

Overall Rabbit– Lyle’s Body Shop

Sr. Buck

Kelly Schauer – Grand Champion

Ella Friebel – Blue Ribbon

Kestrel Damjanovich – Blue Ribbon

Sr. Doe

Kaitlyn Schauer – Reserve Champion

Pet Rabbit

Kestrel Damjanovich – Blue Ribbon

Jr. Swine Showmanship—Wayne & Gail Weishaar

Tatum Fitch – Grand Champion

Kaden Schauer – Reserve Champion

Oscar Laufer – Blue Ribbon

Sophia Kennedy – Blue Ribbon

Tate Nash – Blue Ribbon

Kaitlyn Schauer – Blue Ribbon

Kelly Schauer – Blue Ribbon

Breeding Gilt– Nordak LLP, Scranton, ND

Oscar Laufer – Grand Champion

Tate Nash – Reserve Champion

Tatum Fitch – Blue Ribbon

Market Hog– ND Pork Council

Tatum Fitch – Grand Champion

Sophia Kennedy – Reserve Champion

Kelly Schauer – Blue Ribbon

Kaitlyn Schauer – Blue Ribbon

Sophia Kennedy – Blue Ribbon

Tate Nash – Blue Ribbon

Kaden Schauer – Blue Ribbon

Oscar Laufer – Blue Ribbon

Tate Nash – Blue Ribbon

Kaden Schauer – Red Ribbon

Jr. Goat Showmanship—NAPA Auto Parts

Tatum Fitch – Grand Champion

Kaden Schauer – Reserve Champion

Rayven Conner – Blue Ribbon

Kelly Schauer – Blue Ribbon

Oscar Laufer – Blue Ribbon

Kaitlyn Schauer – Red Ribbon

Kestrel Damjanovich – Red Ribbon

Gavin Dalley – Red Ribbon

Joclyn Wolff – Red Ribbon

Julia Dalley – Red Ribbon

 

Sr. Goat Showmanship—John Gupman

Colton Damjanovich – Grand Champion

Beth Lien – Reserve Champion

Mirandi Bakken – Blue Ribbon

Rebecca Knutson – Blue Ribbon

Samantha Knutson – Blue Ribbon

Market Meat Goat—AgPro Equipment, Inc.

Beth Lien – Grand Champion

Kaitlyn Schauer – Reserve Champion

Kelly Schauer – Blue Ribbon

Oscar Laufer – Blue Ribbon

Samantha Knutson – Blue Ribbon

Kaden Schauer – Blue Ribbon

Rebecca Knutson – Blue Ribbon

Tatum Fitch – Blue Ribbon

Julia Dalley – Blue Ribbon

Colton Damjanovich – Red Ribbon

Mirandi Bakken – Red Ribbon

Rayven Conner – Red Ribbon

Kestrel Damjanovich – Red Ribbon

Gavin Dalley – Red Ribbon

Meat/Hair Breeding Goat – Doug Hofer

Kaitlyn Schauer – Grand Champion

Joclyn Wolff – Reserve Champion

Tatum Fitch – Blue Ribbon

Tatum Fitch – Blue Ribbon

Mirandi Bakken – Red Ribbon

Kaitlyn Schauer – Red Ribbon

Sr. Sheep Showmanship—Larry & Bonnie Lueck Family

Lauren Weishaar – Grand Champion

Aubrey Weishaar – Reserve Champion

Madison Weishaar – Blue Ribbon

Samantha Knutson – Blue Ribbon

Beth Lien – Blue Ribbon

Mirandi Bakken – Blue Ribbon

Rebecca Knutson – Blue Ribbon

Colton Damjanovich – Blue Ribbon

Jr. Sheep Showmanship—Farmers Union Insurance

Tatum Fitch – Grand Champion

Tate Nash – Reserve Champion

Joclyn Wolff – Blue Ribbon

Rayven Conner – Blue Ribbon

Kaden Schauer – Blue Ribbon

Grace Wolff – Blue Ribbon

Kaitlyn Schauer – Blue Ribbon

Sam Weishaar – Red Ribbon

Kyan Stadheim – Red Ribbon

Kelly Schauer – Red Ribbon

Mitchell Dalley – Red Ribbon

Kinley Stadheim – Red Ribbon

Gavin Dalley – Red Ribbon

Kestrel Damjanovich – Red Ribbon

Julia Dalley – Red Ribbon

Overall Ewe– Ehlers Trucking Inc.

Tate Nash – Grand Champion

Kelly Schauer – Reserve Champion

Kaden Schauer – Blue Ribbon

Tate Nash – Blue Ribbon

Rebecca Knutson – Red Ribbon

Grace Wolff – Red Ribbon

Kaitlyn Schauer – Red Ribbon

 

Overall Ram– Bob & Nola Dietz

Kaden Schauer – Grand Champion

Tate Nash – Reserve Champion

Tate Nash – Blue Ribbon

Kaitlyn Schauer – Blue Ribbon

Kelly Schauer – Red Ribbon

Kaitlyn Schauer – Red Ribbon

Feeder Lamb– Dakota Plains Federal Credit Union

Mitchell Dalley – Grand Champion

Kinley Stadheim – Reserve Champion

Kyan Stadheim – Blue Ribbon

Aubrey Weishaar – Red Ribbon

Market Lamb– Knudson Feeds

Tatum Fitch – Grand Champion

Beth Lien – Reserve Champion

Rayven Conner – Blue Ribbon

Gavin Dalley – Blue Ribbon

Tatum Fitch – Blue Ribbon

Kaden Schauer – Blue Ribbon

Aubrey Weishaar – Blue Ribbon

Julia Dalley – Blue Ribbon

Tate Nash – Blue Ribbon

Kelly Schauer – Blue Ribbon

Lauren Weishaar – Blue Ribbon

Mitchell Dalley – Blue Ribbon

Kaitlyn Schauer – Blue Ribbon

Madison Weishaar – Blue Ribbon

Samantha Knutson – Blue Ribbon

Rebecca Knutson – Blue Ribbon

Kaden Schauer – Blue Ribbon

Sam Weishaar – Blue Ribbon

Tate Nash – Blue Ribbon

Kaitlyn Schauer – Blue Ribbon

Madison Weishaar – Blue Ribbon

Beth Lien – Blue Ribbon

Lauren Weishaar – Blue Ribbon

Mirandi Bakken – Red Ribbon

Colton Damjanovich – Red Ribbon

Joclyn Wolff – Red Ribbon

Kestrel Damjanovich – Red Ribbon

Sr. Beef Showmanship—Uecker Livestock Yards, Inc.

Madison Weishaar – Grand Champion

Lauren Weishaar – Reserve Champion

Aubrey Weishaar – Blue Ribbon

Mirandi Bakken – Red Ribbon

Nora Larson – Red Ribbon

Jr. Beef Showmanship—Evans Angus

Sarah Hetzel – Grand Champion

Jacob Hetzel – Reserve Champion

Sam Weishaar – Blue Ribbon

Drew Hetzel – Blue Ribbon

Elijah Larson – Blue Ribbon

Heifer– Southwest Grain, Reeder ND 

Sarah Hetzel – Grand Champion

Sarah Hetzel – Reserve Champion

Jacob Hetzel – Blue Ribbon

Overall Steer Calf – Runnings Fleet & Farm

Drew Hetzel – Grand Champion

Jacob Hetzel – Reserve Champion

Market Beef– Southwest Grain, Hettinger ND

Lauren Weishaar – Grand Champion

Nora Larson – Reserve Champion

Mirandi Bakken – Blue Ribbon

Madison Weishaar – Blue Ribbon

Jacob Hetzel – Blue Ribbon

Sarah Hetzel – Blue Ribbon

Elijah Larson – Blue Ribbon

Rachel Larson – Blue Ribbon

Sam Weishaar – Blue Ribbon

Aubrey Weishaar – Blue Ribbon

Round Robin Showmanship

Sr. Showmanship—Dakota Western Bank

Lauren Weishaar – Grand Champion

Colton Damjanovich – Reserve Champion

Jr. Showmanship—Farm Credit Services of Mandan

Tatum Fitch – Grand Champion

Tate Nash – Reserve Champion 

Beginner Dog– Western Frontier Insurance

Kestrel Damjanovich – Grand Champion

Sr. Science, Engineering & Technology

-Kennedy’s Fresh Food

Rebecca Knutson – Grand Champion

Jr. Science, Engineering & Technology

– Leroy & Donna Olson

Elijah Larson – Grand Champion

Tate Nash – Reserve Champion

Logan Ebert – Honorable Mention

Kestrel Damjanovich – Blue Ribbon

Kestrel Damjanovich – Blue Ribbon

Elijah Larson – Blue Ribbon

Kolson Melling – Blue Ribbon

Kaden Schauer – Blue Ribbon

Logan Ebert – Blue Ribbon

Logan Ebert – Red Ribbon

Joseph Larson – Red Ribbon

Joseph Larson – Red Ribbon

Kelly Schauer – Red Ribbon

Sr. Photography—Dennis & Eva Knutson

Mirandi Bakken – Grand Champion

Rebecca Knutson – Reserve Champion

Megan Lien – Honorable Mention

Nora Larson – Blue Ribbon

Jr. Photography– Little Life Photography

Oscar Laufer – Grand Champion

Tatum Fitch – Reserve Champion

Grace Wolff – Honorable Mention

Erica Havelka – Blue Ribbon

Sophia Kennedy – Blue Ribbon

Olivia Havelka – Blue Ribbon

Gabrielle Dix – Blue Ribbon

Kelly Schauer – Blue Ribbon

Kaitlyn Schauer – Blue Ribbon

Rachel Larson – Blue Ribbon

Anna Havelka – Blue Ribbon

Joclyn Wolff – Red Ribbon

Kaden Schauer – Red Ribbon

Family & Consumer Science– Howard & Sandi Nelson

Drew Hetzel – Grand Champion

Kestrel Damjanovich – Blue Ribbon

Kestrel Damjanovich – Blue Ribbon

Jr. Clothing & Textiles– West River Health Services

Oscar Laufer – Grand Champion

Chloe Geaumont – Reserve Champion

Laela Jensen – Honorable Mention

Olivia Jensen – Honorable Mention

Kelly Schauer – Honorable Mention

Sophia Kennedy – Blue Ribbon

Kinley Stadheim – Blue Ribbon

Erica Havelka – Blue Ribbon

Kestrel Damjanovich – Blue Ribbon

Laela Jensen – Blue Ribbon

Laela Jensen – Blue Ribbon

Laela Jensen – Blue Ribbon

Laela Jensen – Blue Ribbon

Joclyn Wolff – Blue Ribbon

Kolson Melling – Blue Ribbon

Isabelle Strid – Blue Ribbon

Kaitlyn Schauer – Blue Ribbon

Anna Havelka – Blue Ribbon

Grace Wolff – Blue Ribbon

Kaden Schauer – Blue Ribbon

Tatum Fitch – Blue Ribbon

Kaden Schauer – Blue Ribbon

Mitchell Dalley – Red Ribbon

Sr. Clothing & Textiles – Eaton Farms

Mirandi Bakken – Grand Champion

Sr. Food & Nutrition—Francie M. Berg

Nora Larson – Grand Champion

Mirandi Bakken – Reserve Champion

Rebecca Knutson – Blue Ribbon

Megan Lien – Blue Ribbon

Colton Damjanovich – Blue Ribbon

Jr. Food & Nutrition—White Drug

Kaitlyn Schauer – Grand Champion

Mitchell Dalley – Reserve Champion

Gavin Dalley – Honorable Mention

Laela Jensen – Honorable Mention

Erica Havelka – Blue Ribbon

Joseph Larson – Blue Ribbon

Kinley Stadheim – Blue Ribbon

Kestrel Damjanovich – Blue Ribbon

Julia Dalley – Blue Ribbon

Chloe Geaumont – Blue Ribbon

Kelly Schauer – Blue Ribbon

Chloe Geaumont – Blue Ribbon

Olivia Havelka – Blue Ribbon

Kelly Schauer – Blue Ribbon

Julia Dalley – Blue Ribbon

Ella Friebel – Blue Ribbon

Oscar Laufer – Blue Ribbon

Kaitlyn Schauer – Blue Ribbon

Kaitlyn Schauer – Blue Ribbon

Gavin Dalley – Blue Ribbon

Rachel Larson – Blue Ribbon

Kaden Schauer – Blue Ribbon

Mitchell Dalley – Blue Ribbon

Olivia Havelka – Blue Ribbon

Kelly Schauer – Blue Ribbon

Kaitlyn Schauer – Blue Ribbon

Tatum Fitch – Blue Ribbon

Kaden Schauer – Blue Ribbon

Fiber Arts—Muth Plumbing and Heating

Sarah Hetzel – Grand Champion

Julia Dalley – Reserve Champion

Sophia Kennedy – Honorable Mention

Kaitlyn Schauer – Blue Ribbon

Anna Havelka – Blue Ribbon

Kelly Schauer – Blue Ribbon

Rebecca Knutson – Red Ribbon

Community/Leadership– Slope Electric Cooperative

Kestrel Damjanovich – Red Ribbon

Jr. Arts & Crafts– Adams County Commissioners

Tatum Fitch – Grand Champion

Anna Havelka – Reserve Champion

Erica Havelka – Honorable Mention

Julia Dalley – Blue Ribbon

Gabrielle Dix – Blue Ribbon

Laela Jensen – Blue Ribbon

Kelly Schauer – Blue Ribbon

Chloe Geaumont –Blue Ribbon

Kelly Schauer – Blue Ribbon

Kelly Schauer – Blue Ribbon

Anna Havelka – Blue Ribbon

Kaden Schauer – Blue Ribbon

Tatum Fitch – Blue Ribbon

Kestrel Damjanovich – Blue Ribbon

Kestrel Damjanovich – Blue Ribbon

Sophia Kennedy – Blue Ribbon

Kaitlyn Schuaer – Blue Ribbon

Sarah Hetzel – Blue Ribbon

Isabelle Strid – Blue Ribbon

Rachel Larson – Blue Ribbon

Kinley Stadheim – Blue Ribbon

Kyan Stadheim – Blue Ribbon

Kolson Melling – Blue Ribbon

Laela Jensen – Red Ribbon

Kelly Schauer – Red Ribbon

Joclyn Wolff – Red Ribbon

Oscar Laufer – Red Ribbon

Kelly Schauer – Red Ribbon

Kelly Schauer – Red Ribbon

Kelly Schauer – Red Ribbon

Kelly Schauer – Red Ribbon

Kolson Melling – Red Ribbon

Gavin Dalley – Red Ribbon

Grace Wolff – Red Ribbon

Mitchell Dalley – Red Ribbon

Kestrel Damjanovich – Red Ribbon

Kestrel Damjanovich – Red Ribbon

Ella Friebel – Red Ribbon

Kestrel Damjanovich – Red Ribbon

Sr. Arts & Crafts– Ross & Dixie Olson

Nora Larson – Grand Champion

Megan Lien – Reserve Champion

Nora Larson – Honorable Mention

Rebecca Knutson – Blue Ribbon







GAMES