Candidates at the state fair (WITH RESULTS)

The Adams County 4-H Club had nine participants in the North Dakota State Fair this year.

(TOP LEFT) Grace Wolff and Anna Havelka participated in the Communication Arts category. (TOP RIGHT) Kaden Schauer and his sheep. (BOTTOM LEFT) Katy Schauer with her ribbon for her goat. (BOTTOM RIGHT) Kelly Schauer with her prize-winning rabbit. (Photo Courtesy of Adams Co. Extension)
(TOP LEFT) Grace Wolff and Anna Havelka participated in the Communication Arts category. (TOP RIGHT) Kaden Schauer and his sheep. (BOTTOM LEFT) Katy Schauer with her ribbon for her goat. (BOTTOM RIGHT) Kelly Schauer with her prize-winning rabbit. (Photo Courtesy of Adams Co. Extension)

By COLE BENZ
Record Editor | cbenz@countrymedia.net

The Adams County 4-H Club had nine participants in the North Dakota State Fair this year. The 2016 North Dakota State Fair took place on July 21-29, and the participants showed dedication throughout the process.

Grace Wolff, Anna Havelka, Kaden Schauer, Kelly Schauer, Kaitlyn Schauer, Tatum Fitch, Oscar Laufer, Kestrel Damjanovich, and Colton Damjanovic each participated at the state level.

Adams County Extension Julie Kramlich said that those showing livestock at the state fair must be present for each day of the festivities. The kids participating in the Communication Arts section (Grace Wolff, and Anna Havelka) were also required to be present throughout the entirety of the state fair.

The seven candidates is close to the number of Adams County 4-H’ers that attend the state fair, according to Kramlich.

For the livestock holders, Kramlich said that there is only one judged show, but that the handlers can participate in multiple shows that the state fair facilitates.

Adams County 4-H finishes their year up at the Lemmon Junior show before restarting their season in October. The premium sale takes place at the Lemmon show.

Anyone interested in joining the Adams County 4-H group can contact the Adams County Extension Center office at 701-567-2735.

RESULTS:

Communication Arts

Dramatic Presentation Team category

Grace Wolff and Anna Havelka -participation ribbon

Sheep Show

Kaden Schauer – Champion, Polypay Ram;

Kaden Schauer- Reserve Champion, Polypay Ewe

Kaden Schauer- Market Ewe- Blue Ribbon

Kaden Schauer- Market Wether-Blue Ribbon

Kaden Schauer- Intermediate Sheep Showmanship- Blue Ribbon

Kelly Schauer -Champion, Polypay Ewe

Kelly Schauer- Market Ewe- Blue Ribbon

Kelly Schauer- Junior Sheep Showmanship- Blue Ribbon

Kaitlyn Schauer-Market Ewe- Blue Ribbon

Kaitlyn Schauer- Market Wether- Blue Ribbon

Kaitlyn Schauer-Commercial Yearling Ewe- Red Ribbon

Kaitlyn Schauer- Junior Sheep Showmanship- Blue Ribbon

Tatum Fitch- Market Ewe- Blue Ribbon

Tatum Fitch- Market Wether- Blue Ribbon

Tatum Fitch-Intermediate Sheep Showmanship- Blue Ribbon

Swine Show

Oscar Laufer- Champion, Lot 1 Market Gilt

Oscar Laufer- Market Barrow- Blue Ribbon

Oscar Laufer-Junior Swine Showmanship- Blue Ribbon

Tatum Fitch- Market Gilt- Blue Ribbon

Tatum Fitch-Intermediate Swine Showmanship- Blue Ribbon

Kaden Schauer- Market Gilt- Blue Ribbon

Kaden Schauer-Intermediate Swine Showmanship- Blue Ribbon

Rabbit Show

Kelly Schauer-Champion Florida White-Senior Buck

Kelly Schauer-Junior Rabbit Showmanship- Blue Ribbon

Kaitlyn Schauer-Senior Doe- Blue Ribbon Mini Lop

Kaitlyn Schauer- Junior Rabbit Showmanship- Blue Ribbon

Goat Show

Kaitlyn Schauer- Champion, Lot 1 Market Goat

Kaitlyn Schauer- Reserve Champion, Commercial Boer Doe

Kaitlyn Schauer-Commercial Borer Goat Breeding Doe- Red Ribbon

Kaitlyn Schauer- Junior Goat Showmanship- Blue Ribbon

Tatum Fitch-Reserve Champion, Lot 2 Market Goat

Tatum Fitch-Commercial Borer Goat Breeding Doe- Red Ribbon

Tatum Fitch- Commercial Borer Goat Breeding Yearling Doe- Blue Ribbon

Tatum Fitch-Intermediate Goat Showmanship- Blue Ribbon

Oscar Laufer-Market Goat- Blue Ribbon

Oscar Laufer-Junior Goat Showmanship- Blue Ribbon

Kaden Schauer-Market Goat- Blue Ribbon

Kaden Schauer- Intermediate Goat Showmanship- Blue Ribbon

Kelly Schauer- Market Meat Goat- Red Ribbon

Kelly Schauer- Junior Goat Showmanship- Blue Ribbon

Static Exhibits

Kestrel Damjanovich- Animal Science- sheep halter- Blue Ribbon

Kestrel Damjanovich- Animal Science-rabbit care poster display- Blue Ribbon

Kestrel Damjanovich- Drawing- Blue Ribbon

Kestrel Damjanovich-Glue Solution- Blue Ribbon

Kestrel Damjanovich-Wood Arts-butterflies- Blue Ribbon

Kestrel Damjanovich- Photography-enlarged photo-Red Ribbon

Kestrel Damjanovich-Canned jams, jellies, fruit butters- currant jam- Blue Ribbon

Colton Damjanovich- Animal Science-avian flu poultry display- Blue Ribbon

Colton Damjanovich-Outdoor Adventures Display- day pack- Blue Ribbon

Colton Damjanovich-Recycled or reused item- recycles feed bag apron- Blue Ribbon

Colton Damjanovich–Recycled or reused item-recycled feed bag tote- Blue Ribbon

Colton Damjanovich- Photography-enlarged photo- Blue Ribbon

Colton Damjanovich-Canned jams, jellies, fruit butters- red currant jam- Award of Excellence

Colton Damjanovich-pressure canned product- beans- Blue Ribbon

Kolson Melling- Plant Science- hard red spring wheat grain sample- White Ribbon

Kelly Schauer- Plant Science- corn grain sample- Blue Ribbon

Kelly Schauer- Creative and Performing Arts-duct tape bag- Blue Ribbon

Kelly Schauer- Drawing- Red Ribbon

Kelly Schauer- Drawing & Painting- Blue Ribbon

Kelly Schauer-Scrapbook- Blue Ribbon

Kelly Schauer- Cross-stitch- peace sign-Blue Ribbon

Kelly Schauer-Sewn home accessory- rice bag- Red Ribbon

Kaitlyn Schauer- Creative and Performing Arts- wine bottles- Blue Ribbon

Kaitlyn Schauer-Scrapbook- Blue Ribbon

Kaitlyn Schauer- needlepoint on plastic canvas- Blue Ribbon

Kaitlyn Schauer-Sewn home accessory- rice bag- Red Ribbon

Oscar Laufer- Canned jams, jellies, fruit butters- Red Ribbon

Oscar Laufer- Home Environment- tie blanket- Blue Ribbon

Oscar Laufer- Quilt tied- Blue Ribbon

Kaden Schauer-Sewn home accessory- rice bag- Red Ribbon







GAMES