Night Hawks highlight postseason rosters

Quite a few Night Hawk athletes received awards this year in both volleyball and football.

Brianna Robinson (L) and Tayler Burwick (R) hold their All-Region team plaques. (Courtesy Photo)
Brianna Robinson (L) and Tayler Burwick (R) hold their All-Region team plaques.
(Courtesy Photo)

By SHELDON CHRISTENSON
For The Record

Quite a few Night Hawk athletes received awards this year in both volleyball and football.

Tayler Burwick and Brianna Robinson made the 2016 All-Region 7 Volleyball Team.  Kourtney Hintz of Beulah was named the Region 7 Senior Athlete of the Year and Breanna Messer of Trinity was named Region 7 Coach of the Year.

I was a little surprised at the Coach of the Year winner.  Not that her team didn’t have a good year, but they finished the year 11-0 in region play and 20-8 overall.  Almost the same as 2015 when Trinity finished 11-0 in region play and 26-9 overall.  First-year Night Hawk coach Ria Eaton coached the Night Hawks to second place in the region with a 9-2 record along with a 16-8 overall record.  In 2015 the Night Hawks finished in fifth place in the region with a 6-5 record and 17-17 overall.

I did email Gregg Grinsteinner the Athletic Director at Trinity and he responded: “She [Ria Eaton] did receive some votes.  We haven’t ever released the final tally for All-Region Senior of the Year (SOTY) or Coach of the Year (COTY).  SOTY and All-Region are tabulated by the coaches while COTY is tabulated by at least two ADs (Athletic Directors) who are members of the NDHSCA who sponsor that award.”

Selected to the 2016 9-Man Western Roughrider Football Conference team were Seth Ehlers, Sr., Ethan Dupper, Jr., Hudson Pierce, Sr., Damon Cornelius, Sr., Nevan Weaver, Sr. and Seth Olson, Sr..  Selected for Honorable Mention were Ty Warbis, Fr., and Andrew Sulzman, Sr..

Selected to the 2016 Region 5 9-Man Football 1st Team were Isaiah Kludt, Running Back, Nevan Weaver, Offensive Lineman, Damon Cornelius, Defensive Lineman and Kyle Burwick, Defensive Back.  Selected for the 2nd team were Jaxon Mellmer, Quarterback, Seth Olson, Offensive Lineman, Alec Andress and Hudson Pierce, Linebackers.  Selected At Large were Jordan Dilse, Defensive Line and Jacob Dix, Linebacker.

Andrew Perrin, Richardton-Taylor-Hebron, was named Lineman of the Year.  Brady Wegh, Mott-Regent, was selected Back of the Year and Steve Kleinjan, New Salem-Almont-Glen Ullin, was selected Coach of the Year.







GAMES