Eye on southwest ND sports

I watched all of the televised girls state basketball tourney games and it gave me one a good idea on how Region 7 compares to the other regions.

I watched all of the televised girls state basketball tourney games and it gave me one a good idea on how Region 7 compares to the other regions.  Glen Ullin-Hebron had the misfortune of facing off against No. 1 seeded North Star with 6-foot-5 Macey Kvilvang in their opening game and lost 57-33.  Kvilvang was voted the tournament MVP and the Class B senior athlete of the year.  Glen Ullin-Hebron finished 0-3 for the tourney, but they do return their starting five.  Grant County also returns their starting five, in fact they had no seniors on the team and had only nine players available.  They upset No. 3 seeded Park River-Fordville-Lankin out of Region 2 in their opening game.

The two undefeated teams met in the championship game with Kindred coming out on top 47-42 over North Star.  Kindred started five seniors with an amazing seventh grader, Abby Duchscherer, who was the first girl off the bench.  She also ended up making the All-Tournament team.

Morgan Olson of Our Redeemer’s (Minot) had a nice tournament with 77 points and a record 16 3-pointers.  She led her team to a 56-46 win over Grant Co. for third place.

The 1992 state champion the Bowman Bulldogs were recognized at half time of the championship game.  Bowman kept its perfect season intact with a 59-49 win over defending state champion Washburn in the 1992 championship game.

Players on the team were Ali Faris, Laci Sondeland, Mandy Andrews, Tanya Fischer, Dawn Anderson, Sunni Stinchfield, Kathleen Septon, Marla Hinrichs, Kayla Abrahamson, Julie Hinrichs, Laurie Volesky, Shana Strand and Bonnie Woodley.  They were coached by John Bachmeier and assistant coach Jane Nelson.

With the winter sports almost over baseball and track are on the horizon.  Nolan Dix, Hettinger-Scranton’s answer to Sparky Anderson, will be taking the reins again this year for the baseball team.  First track practice is scheduled for March 13 and baseball’s initial practice is March 20.  First track meet is scheduled for April 4 at Bowman.  Will somebody please talk to Mother Nature and see if we can get some warmer weather?

Surprised to see that Timber Lake down Faith in the South Dakota Region 8 girls basketball championship game.  Timber Lake now goes to the state tournament March 9-11 in Huron.

Three wrestlers for Lemmon-McIntosh placed at the SD State Wrestling Meet while the team placed 26th.  Placing were:

106 – Dylan Wolf (35-9) placed 3rd

126 – Dirk Wolf (36-4) placed 3rd

220 – Braydon Peterson (34-7) placed 2nd

Sports schedule for the coming week is as follows:

–  Mar 13, Track practices starts

–  Mar 16-18, Class B Boys State Basketball Tournament at Minot

See you at the games!







GAMES