Night Hawk track begins

The Night Hawk varsity team had their opening meet in the Queen City Classic held at Spearfish on April 7.

Tayler Burwick running in Bowman. (Record Photo by Cole Benz)

By SHELDON CHRISTENSON
For The Record

The Night Hawk varsity team had their opening meet in the Queen City Classic held at Spearfish on April 7.  There were 31 teams involved, mostly from South Dakota and a few from Wyoming.  Some of the bigger schools in SD that were in the meet were Central and Stevens from Rapid City, Belle Fourche, Spearfish, Sturgis and Douglas.  Bowman County was the only other team from North Dakota.   No team scores were kept.  The Night Hawk girls relay teams did well as the 4×800 relay team finished third with Brianna Robinson, Tayler Burwick, Quinn Mellmer and Taylor Hestekin.  Their sprint medley relay team finished ninth, both the 4×200 and 4×400 relay teams finished 10th and the 4×100 relay came in 12th.  Hestekin also came in third place in the 400 meter dash.

Bowman County’s Alex Madrigal placed first in the 1600 meter run.

The Junior High Night Hawk track team opened up their track season with a meet at Lemmon on April 7 involving around 13 teams.  Samantha Oase broke the meet record in the 400 meter dash formerly held by Alyssa Andress in 2016.  Beth Lien took top honors in the discus with a throw of 85.00 feet.  No team scores were kept but here are a few highlights for the Night Hawks:

•Girls 4×100 Meter Relay

3rd Place Hett-Scr A 1:05.20.

Savannah Hibberd

Naomi Salazar

Grace Wolff

Anna Havelka

•Boys 4×100 Meter Relay

3rd place Hett-Scr A 1:00.71

Quentin Schumacher

Ryder Sanford

Brian Bartholmy

Josh Dix

•Girls 4×200 Meter Relay

2nd Place Hett-Scr B 2:05.39

Casitee Miller

Samantha Oase

Katrina Poss

Beth Lien

•Boys 4×200 Meter Relay

2nd Place Hett-Scr A 1:58.46

Cade Warbis

Conner Andress

Josh Dix

Quentin Schumacher

•Girls 4×400 Meter Relay

1st Place Hett-Scr A 4:53.30

Katrina Poss

Bailee Pierce

Samantha Oase

Sidra Sadowsky

•Boys 4×400 Meter Relay

3rd Place Hett-Scr A 4:37.81

Cade Warbis

Conner Andress

Josh Dix

Peyton Tuhy

•Girls 1600 Sprint Medley

3rd Place Hett-Scr A 2:23.04

Savannah Hibberd

Naomi Salazar

Anna Havelka

Bailee Pierce

•Boys 1600 Sprint Medley

7th Place Hett-Scr A 2:26.88

Brian Bartholmy

Ryder Sanford

Quentin Schumacher

Mitch Dalley

•400 m (JH Record: 1:09.73* 2016 Alyssa Andress)

1st Place Samantha Oase Hett-Scr 1:06.84*

5th Place Bailee Pierce, Bailee Hett-Scr 1:11.32

Others who competed in various events were Irish Morris and Dakotah Haralson on the girls team and Hayden Gossel and Tommy Buckmier for the boys.







GAMES