Eye on southwest ND sports

After defeating Hazen 12-2 on April 11 the Night Hawk baseball team suffered a 10-4 loss to them at Hazen on April 27.

Coach Nolan Dix informed me that is was a combination of pitchers not throwing strikes and errors.  He felt they hit well just that many of the hits were right at someone.

These are a few Night Hawk highlights from the Varsity and Junior Varsity track meets held at Lemmon on April 29.   In the varsity competition Elizabeth Bartolomy was first in the triple jump and second in both the 100m and long jump.  Taylor Hestekin finished first in the 400m and second in the 200m.  In the JH portion Bailey Pierce was second in the 400m and fourth in the 800m.  Sidra Sadowsky was first in the 1600m and third in the 400m.

The West 9-man football roster for the Shrine Bowl has been announced.  The game will be played at the Grand Forks Alerus Center on July 16.  Selected from Region 5 were Grant County-Flasher’s Connor Marion, Mott-Regent’s Brady Wegh, New Salem-Almont-Glen Ullin’s Bailey Mormon, Nathan Wolf, Shane Forster, and Richardton-Taylor-Hebron’s Adrian Hauck, Brendan Butterfield, Kyle Kuntz, Ethan Kuntz.  Head coach is Steve Kleinjan of New Salem-Almont-Glen Ullin and Travis Olson of Richardton-Taylor-Hebron is one of the assistant coaches.

The Lions all-star Class B basketball rosters have also been released with Wyatt Carr of Hazen and Shawn Stoltz from Trinity making the boys primary roster.  Mott-Regent’s Brady Wegh, Heart River’s Zane Besler and Beulah’s Reese Hoherz were named as alternates.  On the girls roster Mott-Regent’s Ellie Messmer and Bowman County’s Mikayla Bartholomay were named as alternates.  The North Dakota Lions all-star series has the Class A players taking on the Class B players.  The first series will be on July 10 in Bismarck, and the second on July 11 in Fargo.

Heart River third-grader Mickellyn Walker achieved quite a honor as she won the Elks National Hoop Shoot championship in the girls eight and nine year old division.  She made 23 of 25 free throws in the final round.

Sports schedule for the coming week is as follows:

–  May 4, Varsity Track at Dickinson

–  May 4, Boys Golf at Mandan

–  May 4, Varsity Baseball at Shiloh

–  May 5, Girls Golf at Heart River

–  May 5, JH Badlands Conference Track Meet at Hazen

–  May 6, Varsity Track at Biesiot Activity Center

–  May 9, Varsity Baseball vs Heart River at Hettinger

–  May 9, Boys Golf at Heart River

–  Ma 9, Varsity Track at Bowman

–  May 11, Boys Golf at Heart River

–  May 11, Varsity Track at Killdeer

–  May 11, Varsity Baseball vs Washburn at Hettinger

–  May 13, Varsity Track at Beach

See you at the games.







GAMES