Eye on Southwest ND Sports

I attended the fifth grade boy’s basketball tourney at Belfield on Oct. 28 and the young Night Hawk team did well as they finished third in the eight team tourney.  They defeated New England’s orange team in their opening game 29-15.  They then lost a tough 24-21 game to Mott-Regent but followed that with a 24-16 win over the New England black team.  New England fielded two teams in the tourney.  Trinity won both the fifth and sixth grade tournaments.  Playing for the fifth grade Night Hawks were Caden Anderson, Chason Schumacher, Hayden Defoe, Isaak Guthrie, Cole Jochim, Oscar Perkins, Derrick Kary and Landon Eaton.   Jon Lefebre is coaching the boys.

By Sheldon Christenson
For the Record

The sixth grade boys also placed third in their tournament at South Heart.  They opened with a win over New England, lost the second round game to Bowman County and then beat Richardton to place third.

On Oct. 26 the Night Hawk volleyball team took on a very good Faith, S.D., team and won two out of three matches.  The C squad played really well but lost 2-1 and the junior varsity followed by taking two out of three sets to win their match.  The final match had the two varsity teams playing with the Night Hawks winning the first set 25-7.  They followed with a win in the second set but lost the next two sets to necessitate a fifth and deciding set.  The Night Hawks won that one 15-13.  According to assistant coach Reba Resner, “It was a great effort by the girls”.

Hillsboro/Central Valley (HCV) extended its string of NDHSAA Class B girls cross country team state titles to seven.  Reagan Baesler of HCV was the top finisher with a time of 18:27.43.  Bowman finished 13th and Hettinger-Scranton came in 30th.  Running for the Night Hawks were

Sidra Sadowsky, 22:07.97; Cassie Kindsfater, 24:10.70; Elizabeth Bartholomy, 26:46.35; and Kalyn Schalesky, 27:37.35.

As expected New Town easily won the boys state Cross Country meet by 94 points over second place Hillsboro-Central Valley.  It was their sixth straight championship.  New Town’s Jaiven Hale was the top runner with a time of 16:02.19.  Bowman finished in fifth place and Hettinger-Scranton came in 41st.  Running for the Night Hawks were Cale Schalesky with a time of 20:07.28 and Mitchell Dalley at 23:40.42.    

Two Region 5 teams are in the semi-finals of the 9-Man football state playoffs.  New Salem/Glen Ullin downed North Prairie 38-18 and Shiloh defeated Beach 49-26.  They will now face each other on Nov. 4 at New Salem with the winner advancing to the championship game.  They will take on either Cavalier or Wyndmere-Lidgerwood.

Harding County had a rough game in their second round of the SD Class 9B playoffs as they fell to Colome 52-0.

Sports schedule for the coming week is as follows:

-Nov. 3, Region 7 Volleyball Play-In Match

-Nov. 3, Boys Elementary BB vs New England at Scranton

-Nov. 6, 7 & 9 Region 7 Volleyball Tourney

-Nov. 6, First Wrestling Practice

-Nov. 7, Boys Elementary BB vs Lemmon at Hettinger

-Nov. 9, Boys Elementary BB at Mott-Regent

-Nov. 11, JH Boys Basketball at Bowman

-Nov. 11, Veterans Day

See you at the games.







GAMES



Add Comment