Eye on Southwest ND Sports

The Nighthawk boys basketball team finished in third place of the Mandan Holiday Tournament, Dec. 27-29.  After opening with a 57-33 win over New Salem-Almont they suffered a 79-53 disappointing loss to Bottineau in the semi-finals. 

By Sheldon Christenson

They went on to finish in third place with a 57-29 win over Flasher.  Isaiah Kludt had an all-around good game for the Nighthawks with 24 points which included ten points off five steals.  Jarad Mattis added 17 points.  Shiloh went on to win the tourney with a 68-48 win over the previously-unbeaten Braves.  One of the previous wins for the Braves was a 63-62 win over Des Lacs Burlington who had downed the Beulah Miners 64-60 on Dec. 19.

The All-tournament team was comprised of Shiloh’s Bartholomew Ogbu and Jonas Mitzel, Bottineau’s Bailey Burcham and Max Henry, Hettinger-Scranton’s Isaiah Kludt and Jarad Mattis, Flasher’s Hunter Frederick, Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky’s Trapper Jacobs and Seth Laframboise and Wilton-Wing’s Nick Backman.

Glad to see Carlos Martinez back wrestling for the Nighthawks.  After spending a year away he returned to Hettinger where he had finished 7th at 120 in the 2016 state tourney.  He did well at his first real test this season at the “Rumble In The Red” at Fargo.  He wrestled at 126 at the JV tourney with Kyle Burwick moving down to 120 at the varsity portion.  It looks like they may be planning to move Cade Warbis to 113.  But can Warbis get down to 113?   

The Dickinson Trinity boy’s basketball team had a rough time recently as they suffered losses to Thompson, 72-49, and to Four Winds-Minnewaukan, 52-43, at the Hoopster Classic at Minot.

Just a reminder, the Nighthawk Classic Wrestling Tournament is scheduled for Jan. 5-6.  Approximately 19 teams will be competing.  They are Baker, Bowman-Beach, Broadus, Cheyenne-Eagle Butte, Circle, Dickinson JV, Harding County, Beulah-Hazen, Kenmare, Killdeer, Lemmon-McIntosh, Linton-HMB, Miles City, Moorcroft, New Salem-Almont, New Town, Standing Rock and Watford City.  Moorecroft, WY, came away with the championship of the 2017 Night Hawk Classic wrestling tourney.  After winning titles from 2013-2015 they were dethroned by the Nighthawks who won the 2016 classic.

Sports schedule for the coming week is as follows:

     Jan 4, Girls Basketball at Glen Ullin-Hebron.

    Jan 5-6, Nighthawk Classic Varsity Wrestling Tourney at Hettinger

    Jan 8, Girls Varsity Basketball vs Killdeer at Scranton

    Jan 9, Boys Varsity Basketball vs Beulah at Hettinger

    Jan11, Girls Varsity Basketball vs Richardton-Taylor at Hettinger

    Jan 12-13, Varsity Wrestling at Miles City Tourney

    Jan 13, Varsity Girls & Boys at Bison

See you at the games.







Add Comment