Wrestling Action

It was a rough weekend for Night Hawk wrestling as they finished tied for tenth place with Bismarck Legacy in the Mandan Lions tourney. 

Sheldon Christenson
For the record

Kyle Burwick really stood out in this tourney as he scored 43 of the Night Hawks 82 points and finished as the 126 pound champ.  None of his seven matches went the distance as he recorded four falls and three tech falls.  Only eight of the ten Night Hawks wrestlers were able to score points as they doubled up in two weight classes.  Two varsity wrestlers were unable to attend.  Normally, Hettinger-Scranton is the only Class B team in the tourney, but this year Killdeer replaced a Class A team.

Burwick, who has signed a letter of intent to enroll at the University of Wisconsin at Madison, was also named the outstanding wrestler and won the coveted Zachmeier award.  Considerations for the Zachmeier award include wrestling ability, sportsmanship and citizenship.

Team Scores:  1. Rapid City (S.D.) Central 277. 2. Bismarck 263.6. 3. Rapid City Stevens 259.5. 4. Sturgis (S.D.) 226. 5. Mandan 188.5. 6. Century 150.5. 7. West Fargo 141. 8. Turtle Mountain 110.5. 9. St. Mary’s 91.5. 10. (tie) Hettinger and Legacy 82. 12. Killdeer 43.

106: Peyton Tuhy placed 8th and scored 8.0 team points.

• Round 1 – Jacob Ersland (Century) decisioned Peyton Tuhy (Nighthawks) (Dec 8-2)

• Round 2 – Peyton Tuhy (Nighthawks) pinned Hunter Leier (Mandan) (Fall 3:16)

• Round 3 – Jack Schoenhard (RCStevens) tech falled Peyton Tuhy (Nighthawks) (19-4)

• Rd 4 – Steven Permann (Sturgis) major decisioned Peyton Tuhy (Nighthawks) (20-8)

• Round 5 – Peyton Tuhy (Nighthawks) pinned Cody Simmons (Killdeer) (Fall 1:31)

• Cons. Semi – Tyler Porter (West Fargo) tech falled Peyton Tuhy (Nighthawks) (16-0)

106: Miles Weichmann placed 8th and scored 2.0 team points.

• Round 1 – Tyler Porter (West Fargo) pinned Miles Weichmann (Nighthawks) (Fall 1:30)

• Rd 2 – Miles Weichmann (Nighthawks) decisioned Jace Andersen (Killdeer) (Dec 12-7)

• Round 3 – Miles Weichmann (Nighthawks) received a bye () (Bye)

• Round 4 – Kaden Olson (Sturgis) pinned Miles Weichmann (Nighthawks) (Fall 1:30)

• Rd 5 – Christian Tanefeu (Bis.) major decisioned Miles Weichmann (Nighthawks)(12-0)

• Cons. Semi – Steven Permann (Sturgis) decisioned M. Weichmann (Nighthawks)(15-8)

113: Tanner Defoe placed 12th and scored 4.0 team points.

• Rd 1 – Tanner Defoe (Nighthawks) pinned Frank Chapman (Turtle Mountain) (3:13)

• Round 2 – Landen Fischer (RCStevens) pinned Tanner Defoe (Nighthawks) (Fall 0:47)

• Round 3 – Wilfried Tanefeu (Bismarck) pinned Tanner Defoe (Nighthawks) (Fall 0:22)

• Round 4 – Hayden Johnsrud (Century) pinned Tanner Defoe (Nighthawks) (Fall 0:38)

• Round 5 – Kelton Olson (Sturgis) pinned Tanner Defoe (Nighthawks) (Fall 3:00)

113: Gavin Dalley placed 12th and scored 0.0 team points.

• Round 1 – Cole Irwin (West Fargo) decisioned Gavin Dalley (Nighthawks) (Dec 15-8)

• Rd 2 – Ben Kleinknecht (Mandan) major decisioned Gavin Dalley (Nighthawks)(9-1)

• Round 3 – Gus Bombach (Killdeer) decisioned Gavin Dalley (Nighthawks) (Dec 10-4)

• Rd 4 – Neal Bohrer (Century) won by medical forfeit over Gavin Dalley (Nighthawks)

• Rd 5 – Cael Larson (RCCentral) won by medical ff. over Gavin Dalley (Nighthawks)

120: Conner Andress placed 12th and scored 4.0 team points.

• Round 1 – Jacob Wood (Sturgis) pinned Conner Andress (Nighthawks) (Fall 1:14)

• Round 2 – Logen Fischer (RCStevens) pinned Conner Andress (Nighthawks) (Fall 1:31)

• Round 3 – Tanner Nagel (Legacy) pinned Conner Andress (Nighthawks) (Fall 4:54)

• Round 4 – Conner Andress (Nighthawks) pinned Zach Swenson (Mandan) (Fall 1:06)

• Round 5 – Brock Fettig (Bismarck) pinned Conner Andress (Nighthawks) (Fall 1:53)

126: Kyle Burwick placed 1st and scored 43.0 team points.

• R1 – Kyle Burwick (Nighthawks) tech falled William Lengenfelder (St Mary`s) (15-0)

• R 2 – Kyle Burwick (Nighthawks) pinned Wyatt Goulet (Turtle Mountain) (Fall 0:58)

• Round 3 – Kyle Burwick (Nighthawks) pinned Bristol Kelley (Legacy) (Fall 1:29)

• Round 4 – Kyle Burwick (Nighthawks) pinned Jordan Schmidt (Bismarck) (Fall 1:29)

• Rd 5 – Kyle Burwick (Nighthawks) tech falled Cody Stockman (RCStevens) (TF 16-0)

• Semifinal – Kyle Burwick (Nighthawks) pinned Laken Boese (Bismarck) (Fall 1:53)

• 1st Place – Kyle Burwick (Nighthawks) pinned Clay Radenz (Century) (Fall 2:27)

145: Ezra Weichmann placed 8th and scored 8.0 team points.

• Round 1 – Brandt Kringlie (Bismarck) pinned Ezra Weichmann (Nighthawks) (Fall 3:23)

• Round 2 – Matthew Rader (Century) pinned Ezra Weichmann (Nighthawks) (Fall 1:14)

• Rd 3 – Ezra Weichmann (Nighthawks) pinned Camdon Wanner (Mandan) (Fall 1:26)

• Rd 4 – Ezra Weichmann (Nighthawks) pinned Aaron Magnell (West Fargo) (Fall 1:15)

• Round 5 – TJ Morrison (RCCentral) pinned Ezra Weichmann (Nighthawks) (Fall 5:00)

• Cons. Semi – Clay LaRocque (Turtle Mt.) pinned Ezra Weichmann (Nighthawks)(1:59)

160: Ty Warbis’s placed 6th and scored 7.0 team points.

• Round 1 – Kolten Reisenauer (Mandan) pinned Ty Warbis (Nighthawks) (Fall 1:32)

• Round 2 – Ty Warbis (Nighthawks) decisioned Bryant Nelson (Century) (Dec 9-7)

• Rd 3 – Ty Warbis (Nighthawks) decisioned Brayden Burrus (RCCentral) (Dec 10-4)

• Consolation Bracket – Ty Warbis (Nighthawks) received a bye (Bye)

• 5th Place – Nate Allen (RCStevens) tech falled Ty Warbis (Nighthawks) (TF 16-1)