Eye on Southwest ND Sports

Beulah showed they are a strong contender in Region 7 with a 63-26 win at Beulah on Jan. 8.  I asked one of the Night Hawks as to what happened. 

Sheldon Christenson
For the record

He said they were big.  I looked at their roster and eight of the 14 players listed ranged in height from 6 foot one to 6 foot six.  They also have a very talented freshman in Trey Brandt.

The Night Hawk girls put on their shooting shoes as they dominated Richardton-Taylor 84-47 on Jan. 10 at Richardton.  They held a 59-25 lead at the half.  Top scorers for the Night Hawks were Alyssa Andress 29, Sam Oase 19 and Bailee Pierce 14.  Abbie Kludt missed most of the game as she sprained her ankle in the second quarter. 

I noticed that Faith, SD, was in the recent Night Hawk Classic Wrestling Tourney.  I did not realize that they had a wrestling team so I emailed Doug Schauer, their Activities Director.  He stated; “We just started it up again this year. We had it in the late 80’s through early 2000’s then no numbers so it was dropped.”

The Night Hawk wrestlers traveled to Miles City, MT, Jan. 11-12 for their annual Cowboy tourney.  The Night Hawks finished sixth out of 27 teams.  Sidney won the tourney by 52.5 points with Billings West second and Billings Senior third.  Bowman finished thirteenth.

Night Hawk results: 

103:  Jeran Frank (7-11) went 0-2

103:  Peyton Tuhy (19-10) placed 7th and went 3-2

113:  Gavin Dalley (22-8) placed 7th and went 3-2

113:  Miles Weichmann (8-8) went 0-2

120:  Conner Andress (20-14) placed 7th and went 3-2

126:  Kyle Burwick (37-0) placed 1st and went 4-0 (3 pins & 1 tech fall)

126:  Cade Warbis (14-6) went 2-2.

132:  Carlos Martinez (2-3) went 1-2.

145:  Ezra Weichmann (18-14) went 2-2

152:  Ty Warbis (18-10) placed 6th and went 3-3

160:  Tristan Pekas (13-14) went 1-2

205:  Sam Urwiller (12-15) went 1-2

2019 Cowboy 2nd Chance Tournament Results:

103B:  Frank Jeran went 1-2

113C:  Miles Weichmann went 1-2

132C:  Carlos Martinez’s place is 4th and went 1-1

145A:  Ian Arneson’s place is 6th and went 1-2

145D:  Ezra Weichmann’s place is 5th and went 2-0.

160B:  Tristan Pekas’s place is 6th and has went 2-0

182A:  Gage Goldade’s place is 5th and went 1-1

205A:  Sam Unwiller’s place is 5th and went 2-0

2019 Cowboy JV Tournament Results:

JV 145A:  Ian Arneson went 0-3.

JV 182A:Gage Goldade went 1-2

Sports schedule for the coming week is as follows:

     – Jan 17, Varsity Girls BB at Hazen

     – Jan 18-19, Varsity Wrestling Tournament at Moorcroft, WY

     – Jan 18, Varsity Boys BB at Hazen

     – Jan 19, Elementary Wrestling Tournament at Lead, SD

     – Jan 20, Elementary Wrestling Triangular at Killdeer

     – Jan 21, Varsity Girls BB vs Bowman at Scranton

     – Jan 22, Varsity Wrestling vs Dickinson at Hettinger

     – Jan 22, Varsity Boys BB at New England

     – Jan 24 & 26, JV Boys BB Tourney at South Heart

     – Jan 24, Varsity Girls BB vs Glen Ullin/Hebron at Hettinger

     – Jan 25-26, Varsity Wrestling East/West Tournament at New Salem

     – Jan 25, Varsity Boys BB vs Richardton/Taylor at Hettinger

     – Jan 26, Elementary Wrestling Tournament at Spearfish

See you at the games.