Eye on Southwest ND Sports

The Night Hawk boys dropped their overall record to 0-12 as Hazen defeated them 68-37 on Jan. 18 at Hettinger.  Leading the Night Hawks were Jeran Anderson with 16 and Brady Dillon had 9.  Garrett Ward 19, Isaac Doll 14 led the Bison in scoring.  Hazen upped their region record to 2-1 and 7-3 overall.

Sheldon Christenson
For the record

Great article in the January 18 edition of the Dickinson Press on the Night Hawk wrestling program.

Young future Night Hawk wrestlers are honing their skills with tournaments.  On Jan 12 five wrestlers took part in the 2019 Sturgis SD Brandon Delzer Memorial, results for Hettinger:

Bantam 57

Nathaniel Dobitz’s place is 1st and went 5-0.

Midgets 56

Alberto Verdin’s place is 5th and went 4-2.

Midgets 82

Cyrus Johnson’s place is 2nd and went 3-1.

Midgets 96

Cayden Welch’s place is 8th and went 0-3.

Schoolboy 90

Jennifer Verdin’s place is 6th and went 0-2.

Alberto Verdin also wrestled in Rapid City Westside tourney on Jan. 13.  He finished third with a 3-1 record.

Region 4 wrestling poll as of January 18, 2019, reference Dakota Grappler.

106: 1. Gus Bombach Kill 2. Peyton Tuhy HS 3. Cole Gerhardt NSA 4. Cade Martin BC

113: 1. Cody Irwin NSA 2. Gavin Dalley HS 3. Conner Bosch BH 4. Cody Simmons Kill

120: 1. Clay Gerhardt NSA 2. Alex Madrigal BC 3. Conner Andress HS 4. Cade Harm BH

126: 1. Kyle Burwick HS 2. Tucker Strand BC 3. Birch Bang Kill 4. Mason Olander NSA

132: 1. Tate Wolding NSA 2. Cade Warbis HS 3. DJ Martin BC 4. Shad Agard SR

138: 1. Carlos Martinez HS 2. Ethan Hammons NSA 3. Dayne Fredericks Kill 4. Clay Schmaltz BC

145: 1. Chauncey Dittus NSA 2. Dylan Tabor Kil 3. Ezara Weichman HS 4. Jayden Ybarra Alex

152: 1. Josh Irwin NSA 2. Ty Warbis HS 3. Riley Frieze BC 4. Dawson Dutchuk BH

160: 1. Zack Andersen Kill 2. Jacob Ruggles BC 3. Tristan Pekas HS 4. Tyler Selzler NSA

170: 1. Clay Mattern BC 2. Lane Doll NSA 3. John Tomjack Kill 4. Aaron Ripplinger BH

182: 1. Isaiah Huss NSA 2. Domminick Harrison SR 3. Levi Rychner Kill 4. Mace Stuber BC

195: 1. Carlton Turnquist Alex 2. Mitch Stuber BC 3 .Sam Urwiller HS 4. Shang Agard SR

220: 1. Beau Jeffers BC 2. Kaden Sago BH 3. Adam Mormon NSA  4. Ethan Jepson Kill

285: 1. Curtis Hall Kil 2. Nate Bohm BC 3. Aj Heins NSA 4. Fred Lundstrom BH

The Class B basketball polls are voted on by members of the North Dakota Associated Press Sportscasters and Sportswriters Association (NDAPSSA).

Class B Boys Basketball Poll as of January 21:

1. Thompson (16) 12-0 160

2. Hillsboro-Central Valley 10-1 141

3. Four Winds-Minnewaukan 10-1 127

4. Kindred 9-1 96

5. Rugby 10-1 88

6. Shiloh Christian 10-2 67

7. Bishop Ryan 10-2 49

8. Cavalier 9-2 44

9. Richland 7-2 42

10. White Shield 12-1 27

Others Receiving Votes: New Rockford-Sheyenne (8-2), Beulah (7-3), Central Cass (6-4), Mandaree (11-2), Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier (9-2), Dickinson Trinity (11-3), Grafton (9-2).

Note: First-Place votes in parentheses.

Class B Girls Basketball Poll as of January 21:

1. Grafton (7) 12-1 142

2. Kidder County (8) 15-0 139

3. Thompson 13-1 121

4. Velva 13-1 90

5. Langdon/Edmore/Munich 11-2 88

6. Kindred 10-3 60

7. Trenton 13-0 42

8. Rugby 12-2 38

9. Carrington 12-2 28

10. Hettinger-Scranton 12-1 26

Others Receiving Votes: Four Winds-Minnewaukan (11-2), LaMoure-LM (13-2), Linton-HMB (14-2), Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood (11-2).  Note: First-Place votes in parentheses.

Sports schedule for the coming week is as follows:

     – Jan 24 & 26, JV Boys BB Tourney at South Heart

     – Jan 24, Varsity Girls BB vs Glen Ullin/Hebron at Hettinger

     – Jan 25-26, Varsity Wrestling East/West Tournament at New Salem

     – Jan 25, Varsity Boys BB vs Richardton/Taylor at Hettinger

     – Jan 26, Elementary Wrestling Tournament at Spearfish

     – Jan 27, Elementary Wrestling Triangular vs Bowman & Lemmon at Hettinger

     – Jan 28, Varsity Girls BB at South Heart

     – Jan 29, Varsity Boys BB vs Heart River at Hettinger

     – Jan 31, Varsity Girls BB vs Beach at Scranton

     – Feb 1, Varsity Boys BB at Glen Ullin

     – Feb 2, Varsity Girls BB vs New England at Scranton

     – Feb 2, Region 4 Wrestling Tournament at Beulah

See you at the games.