Region 4 Dual Tournament

The Night Hawks opened the tourney with a 40-29 loss to Bowman County-Beach. 

Sheldon Christenson
For the record

That put them in the consolation bracket against Beulah-Hazen who had lost to Killdeer, 54-17.  The Night Hawks received eight forfeits and won 54-21.  They went on to down Killdeer 45-25 for third place.  New Salem-Almont powered past Bowman Co.-Beach 45-34 for the Region 4 dual championship.  Those two teams will represent Region 4 in dual portion of the State Wrestling Tournament in Fargo, Feb. 14-16.  From what I have heard this was only the second time in 19 years that the Night Hawks/Black Devils have not represented Region 4 at state.  The Region 4 individual tourney is scheduled for Feb. 9 at Hettinger.
Bowman County-Beach (BCB) 40, Hettinger-Scranton-Bison (HSB) 29
• 113 – Gavin Dalley (HSB) over Austin Wanner (BCB) Fall 3:11
• 120 – Alex Madrigal (BCB) over Conner Andress (HSB) Maj 8-0
• 126 – Kyle Burwick (HSB) over DJ Martian (BCB) Fall 0:51
• 132 – Tucker Strand (BCB) over Cade Warbis (HSB) SV-1 7-5
• 138 – Carlos Martinez (HSB) over Brody Headley (BCB) Dec 6-1
• 145 – Jacoby Mattern (BCB) over Ezra Weichmann (HSB) Dec 6-4
• 152 – Ty Warbis (HSB) over Riley Frieze (BCB) TF 17-2
• 160 – Jacob Ruggles (BCB) over Ian Arneson (HSB) Fall 1:08
• 170 – Clayton Mattern (BCB) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
• 182 – Tristan Pekas (HSB) over Mace Stuber (BCB) Fall 3:14
• 195 – Mitch Stuber (BCB) over Sam Urwiller (HSB) Fall 3:07
• 220 – Beau Jeffers (BCB) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
• 285 – Nate Boehm (BCB) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
• 106 – Peyton Tuhy (HSB) over Cade Martian (BCB) Dec 10-4
Hettinger-Scranton-Bison (HSB) 49, Killdeer (KD) 25
• 126 – Kyle Burwick (HSB) over Brandon Younker (KD) Fall 0:29
• 132 – Cade Warbis (HSB) over Tate Simmons (KD) Fall 0:50
• 138 – Carlos Martinez (HSB) over Dayne Fredericks (KD) Maj 16-2
• 145 – Dylan Tabor (KD) over Ezra Weichmann (HSB) Maj 16-4
• 152 – Ty Warbis (HSB) over Ashton Frei (KD) Fall 1:15
• 160 – Zach Andersen (KD) over Ian Arneson (HSB) Fall 0:25
• 170 – John Tomjack (KD) over Tristan Pekas (HSB) Dec 17-11
• 182 – Levi Rychner (KD) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
• 195 – Gage Goldade (HSB) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
• 220 – Sam Urwiller (HSB) over Ethan Jepson (KD) Fall 3:25
• 285 – Curtis Hall (KD) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
• 106 – Peyton Tuhy (HSB) over Cody Simmons (KD) Maj 9-0
• 113 – Julia Dalley (HSB) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
• 120 – Tanner Defoe (HSB) over Birch Bang (KD) TF 16-0