Eye on Southwest ND Sports

The Night Hawk boys basketball team played one of their better games of the season although the outcome wasn’t what they wanted. 

Sheldon Christenson
For the record

They took on the Beach Bucs at Beach who had a 4-6 region record and 7-13 overall coming into the game.  The Night Hawks led after the first quarter 17-9 and also led after the second and third quarters but Beach outscored them 18-11 in the final quarter to pull ahead and win 65-63.  A last second shot by Beach’s Gage Swanson decided the game.  The Night Hawks finished the regular season with a 1-10 region record and 1-20 overall.  Leading the Night Hawks were Warrick Dilse with 34, Jeran Anderson and Brady Dillon both with 10.  Leading Beach were Gage Swanson 21, Blake Van Horn 19 and Jhett Farstveet 13.

The Night Hawk boys lost their regional play-in game on Feb. 26 to Bowman to finish their season.  Bowman jumped out to a 22-4 lead after the first quarter and ended up winning 62-46.  Warrick Dilse had 14 and Brady Dillon 10 for the Night Hawks.  Sophomore Caleb Duffield led Bowman with 19.  Bowman will move on to play Glen Ullin/Hebron in the second round of the regional on March 4.

VALLEY CITY, N.D. – Team seeding and drawing for the 2019 North Dakota High School Activities Association’s State Class B Girls Basketball Tournament were determined Friday, February 22.  The top five teams were ranked through an online voting process by coaches of the participating schools with the remaining three teams being randomly drawn to determine quarterfinal matchups.

Matchups for Thursday, February 28 in Grand Forks:

1:00 p.m. – #2 Seed Langdon Area/Edmore/Munich vs. Kindred (Second Random Draw)

2:45 p.m. – #3 Seed Thompson vs. Shiloh Christian (Third Random Draw)

6:30 p.m. – #1 Seed Kidder County vs. Rugby (First Random Draw)

8:15 p.m. – #4 Seed Trenton vs. #5 Seed Hettinger/Scranton

The Night Hawk girls team did well when the Region 7 awards were announced.  Making the All-Region 7 team from Hettinger-Scranton were Abbie Kludt, Sam Oase and Alyssa Andress.  Abbie Kludt was also named Senior Athlete of the Year while Coach of the Year honors went Night Hawk coach Kelly Pierce.  Athletic Director of the Year honors went to Gregg Grinsteinner of Dickinson Trinity.

Other members of the All-Region 7 team were Madi Wilhelmi from Beach, Beulah’s Erin Walcker, from Bowman County Ellie Stafford, Abigail Bartholomay and Maury Burke, Dickinson Trinity’s Abbey Kubas and Bre Tessier, Glen Ullin-Hebron’s Kinzey Zuroff, Heart River’s Laken Jacobson, Killdeer’s Shawnee Hansen, Mott-Regent’s Bree Friedt and from New England, Molly Rayhorn and Shelley Kathrein.

Sports schedule for the coming week is as follows:

     – Feb 28, Mar 1 & 2, Girls State Basketball Tourney at Grand Forks

     – Mar 2, Elementary Wrestling Tournament at Minot

     – Mar 3, Elementary Wrestling Tournament at Hettinger

     – Mar 9, Elementary Wrestling Tournament at Dickinson

See you at the games.




Add Comment