2019 USAW ND STATE FOLKSTYLE INDIVIDUAL

Young wrestlers from the Hettinger Wrestling Club were back in action this past weekend at Bismarck with 59 other teams and a total of 1053 wrestlers.  On March 22-23 twenty-three wrestled in the 2019 USAW ND State Folkstyle Individual Tournament. 
Sheldon Christenson
For the Record
A few notable accomplishments from the tourney were Eli Wolff placing first with three falls and two decisions, Chase Geaumont placed first with three falls and two decisions, and Cade Warbis placed 1st with two falls.  Burke Vanderpool had a long road to finish in 2nd place.  After receiving a first round bye he won his second match and then lost a 7-3 decision to Camren Haase of the MATPAC Wrestling Club.  Vanderpool went on to record five straight matches including a 6-3 decision over Haase.

2019 USAW ND State Folkstyle Individual Results for Hettinger Huskies:
6U (Sub-Bantam) 43: Eli Wolff’s place is 1st and went 5-0.
8U (Bantam) 49A: Treyson Johnson went 2-2.
8U (Bantam) 49A: Bentley Fitch’s place is 6th and went 2-3.
8U (Bantam) 49B: Lander Praus went 0-2. .
8U (Bantam) 62A: Chase Geaumont’s place is 1st and went 5-0.
8U (Bantam) 62B: Nathaniel Dobitz’s place is 4th and went 4-2.
8U (Bantam) 85+: Elijah Timm’s place is 4th and went 2-2.
10U (Intermediate) 53: Austin Ormiston went 1-2.
10U (Intermediate) 56: Dawson DeFoe went 0-2.
10U (Intermediate) 56: Alberto Verdin’s place is 2nd and went 4-1.
10U (Intermediate) 56: Tyler Fitch went 1-2.
10U (Intermediate) 59: Dan Skogen went 2-2.
10U (Intermediate) 63B: Burke Vanderpool’s place is 2nd and went 6-1.
10U (Intermediate) 67A: Liam Kennedy went 3-2.
10U (Intermediate) 77: Logan Mausehund went 1-2..
10U (Intermediate) 77:  Cyrus Johnson went 1-2.
10U (Intermediate) 120: Brodie Sott went 1-2.
12U (Novice) 70: Nicholas Dobitz went 1-2.
12U (Novice) 98: Kyler Schalesky went 3-2.
12U (Novice) 135: Brady Burrer went 0-2.
14U (Schoolboy) 77: Riley Hasbrouck’s place is 5th and went 2-2.
14U (Schoolboy) 97: Hayden DeFoe’s place is 6th and went 1-3.
16U (Cadet) 138: Cade Warbis’s place is 1st and went 2-0.

On March 22 the 2019 USAW ND State Girls Folkstyle Individual Tournament was held with 31 teams and 58 wrestlers.  The Huskies had six wrestlers, which was the most wrestlers by any team.  A few notable accomplishments from the tourney were Acalia Olson finishing first with fall and decision, Sophia Kennedy placed first with a fall and decision, and Ellie Johnson placed first with two falls.  Their results are as follows:
9U Intermediate 50: Claire Kennedy went 0-4..
12U Novice 65:  Acalia Olson’s place is 1st and went 2-0.
12U Novice 65: Haley Irwin’s place is 3rd and went 1-2.
12U Novice 95: Sophia Kennedy’s place is 1st and went 2-0.
14U SchoolGirl 92: Jennifer Verdin was the only wrestler at this bracket.
14U SchoolGirl 112: Ellie Johnson’s place is 1st and went 2-0.