Eye on Southwest ND Sports

Correction to last weeks article on the Mandan Wrestling Tournament, there were a total of 42 teams in that tourney, not 30 that I had reported.
Sheldon Christenson
For the Record

The 2018-19 Girls Hoopster did a good job in predicting the top teams.  Seven of their top nine made the state tourney.  Kidder County was the eighth team in the tourney and the Hoopster had them at the 21st position in their top 40 power poll.  The two that they had in their top nine that did not make the state tourney were Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier (EKM) and Grafton.  EKM is in Region 3 which Kidder Co. came out as champs.  EKM had an overall record of 12-11.  Grafton finished first during the regular season in Region 2 but was defeated by second place Thompson in the region finals.  The Hoopster also predicted that Thompson would win state but eventual state champ Kindred knocked them out in the semi-finals.
The 2018-19 Boys Hoopster was not as good with their predictions.  Only five of their top ten made the state tourney.  They missed Beulah, New Rockford-Sheyenne and Ellendale.  Beulah knocked off Trinity in Region 7, New Rockford-Sheyenne defeated Four Winds/Minnewaukan (FWM) in Region 4, and Ellendale got by Carrington in Region 3.  Trinity was ranked #6, FWM #13 and Carrington #3 in the Hoopster’s top 40 power poll.  Ellendale was not even ranked in the top 40.  The Hoopster also predicted that Shiloh Christian would win state but eventual state champ Thompson downed them in the finals.
The North Dakota Associated Press Sportscasters and Sportswriters Association released its North Dakota Class B All-State boys basketball team on March 21.  Members of the NDAPSSA vote on the team. The All-State basketball teams are announced following the final high school basketball tournament of the season.
NDAPSSA’s All-State Class B Boys Basketball Team:
FIRST TEAM
Dalton Albrecht, Grafton (unanimous) (Sr.)
Carson Henningsgard, Hillsboro-Central Valley (unanimous) (Jr.)
Ben Bohl, Bishop Ryan (Sr.)
Hayden Overby, Thompson (Sr.)
Cole Myers, Richland (Jr.)
SECOND TEAM
Jesse Chase, Mandaree (Sr.)
Mason Hedberg, Bishop Ryan (Sr.)
Jaden Mitzel, Shiloh Christian (Jr.)
Doug Yankton, Four Winds-Minnewaukan (Jr.)
Tommy Burke, Berthold (Sr.)
Jamison Kramer, LaMoure-Litchville-Marion (Sr.)
Cody Perkins, Mott-Regent (Sr.)
Macauley Young, Shiloh Christian (Sr.)
Seth Nelson, Carrington (Jr.)
Austin Molan, Ellendale (Sr.)
Michael Two Hearts, Dunseith (Sr.)
Head Night Hawk baseball coach Nolan Dix informed me that he has 35 out for baseball, which includes 18 junior high players.  He also mentioned that there is good potential and a lot of dedicated kids to baseball.
Sports schedule for the coming week is as follows:
     – Mar 28, Elementary Volleyball Triangular at Hettinger
– Mar 30, Elementary Wrestling Tournament at Bismarck
– Mar 30, Elementary Wrestling Tournament at New Salem
– Apr 2, Elementary Volleyball Triangular at Bowman
– Apr 4, Elementary Volleyball Triangular at New England
See you at the games.



Add Comment