Night Hawk Trackster News

With the new co-op between Mott-Regent and New England in track they are putting themselves as a legitimate top four team in the region.  In last season’s SW Region Meet the Mott-Regent boys finished fifth and the girls finished 12th while the New England boys and girls both finished 10th.  The boys have 32 on their current roster and the girls have 37. 
Sheldon Christenson
For the Record
With the new co-op the boys recently took second in the Killdeer Invite and the girls fourth.  Team results in the April 25 Killdeer Invite:
Boys team scores: 1, Bowman County 140. 2, Mott-Regent-New England 137. 3, Killdeer 74.5. 4, Grant County-Flasher 66. 5, Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood 54. 6, Stanley 48. 7, Hettinger-Scranton 40. 8, Beach 36. 9, Dickinson Trinity 30. 10, Glen Ullin-Hebron 27.5. 11, Trenton 23. 12, Heart River 17. 13, Beulah 5.
Night Hawk boys who scored points:
1,600: 6, Peyton Tuhy, HS, 5:45.2.
Long jump: 1, Ty Lachowitzer, HS, 2-00.5.
Triple jump: 1, Lachowitzer, HS, 41-09.5. 6, Andress, HS, 33-00.
Shot put: 4, Brady Dillon, HS, 38-04.
Discus: 6, Dillon, HS, 116.
Javelin: 5, Brian Bartholomay, HS, 119-10
Javelin: 7, Tommy Buckmier, HS, 114-07.
Girls team scores: 1, Killdeer 130.5. 2, Bowman County 89. 3, Stanley 88. 4, Mott-Regent-New England 87. 5, Beach 53. 6, Heart River 44. 7, Trenton 39. 8, Hettinger-Scranton 35. 9, Glen Ullin-Hebron 26.5. 10, Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood 23. 11, Dickinson Trinity 17. 12, Grant County-Flasher 16. 12, Beulah 16.
Night Hawk girls who scored points:
200: 6, Alyssa Andress, HS, 28.66.
800: 8, Cassie Kindsfater, HS, 2:53.95.
3,200 relay: 3, Hettinger-Scranton 11:24.03.
Long jump: 4, Andress, HS, 16-00.5.
Triple jump: 1, Andress, HS, 34-00.
Shot put: 4, Anna Kludt, HS, 30-05.
Javelin: 4, Andress, HS, 100-05.
Night Hawk Ty Lachowitzer qualified for state in the triple jump with a jump of 41-09.5. He also won the long jump with a measurement of 20 feet ½ inch.  Earlier in the April 23 Dickinson meet Lachowitzer set a new Night Hawk record and qualified for state in the long jump at 21’6.5”.   Alyssa Andress also qualified for state in the Dickinson meet in the long jump at 16’6.5”.
Dickinson Meet, April 23:
Boys team scores: 1, Dickinson High 164. 2, Bowman County 112.5. 3, Mandan 101. 4, Dickinson Trinity 90. 5, Mott-Regent-New England 74. 6, Watford City 64. 7, Williston 63. 8, Hazen 33.5. 9, Richardton-Taylor 12. 10, Hettinger-Scranton 8.
Girls team scores: 1, Dickinson 170. 2, Mandan 122. 3, Watford City 101. 4, Williston 81. 5, Dickinson Trinity 78. 6, Mott-Regent-New England 64. 7, Bowman County 46. 8, Richardton-Taylor 31. 9, Hazen 17. 10, Hettinger-Scranton 9.
Night Hawks who scored points at the Dickinson meet:
Triple jump: 8, Lachowitzer, HS, 41-01.
Discus: 7, Brady Dillon, HS, 120-03. 8, Fridrich, THS, 119-06.
Long jump:. 4, Ty Lachowitzer, HS, 21-06.5.
Long jump: 7, Alyssa Andress, HS, 16-06.5.
Triple jump: 7, Andress, HS, 33-03.5.
800: 4, Sidra Sadowsky, HS, 2:30.05.
Brian Bartholmy 5th in Javelin



Add Comment