Williston sweeps varsity titles at Bowman invite

Bowman County faced off against one of the best cross country teams in the state when the Bulldogs held their cross country invitational Thursday (Aug. 29) at the Sweetwater Lake Golf Course.

Brad Mosher
For the Record

The visiting Williston Coyotes dominated the boys varsity race, placin all five scoring runners in the first eight finishers on the way to an easy 21-point win.
Senior Micade Shumway pulled away in the final portion of the race to claim the win with a time of 16:37.71, beating out his freshman Williston teammate, Frynn Krenz, by nine seconds (16:46.06), and Noah Rolfe of Stanley (16:50.87).
The Bulldogs took second in the team scoring (54 points) with junior Brian Miller placing fourth overall with a time of 17:02.48 for the 5-kilometer course.
Montana’s Dawson County team placed third in the team race with a total of 86 points, while Stanley was fourth with 109 points.
Rolfe, Miller and Ian Busche of Beulah (5th, 17:05.66) were the only non-Williston runners to finish in the top 10.
Killdeer sophomore Owen Duttenhefner placed 11th overall with a time of 18:01.50, finishing just ahead of a pair of Bulldogs – Camden Wokal and Caleb Sarsland.
While Killder had only one other runner in the race (Nathan Sadowsky – 36th, 21:01.23), the hosts were able to put five scorers in the top 21 finishers. In addition to Wokal (12th, 18:14.04) and Sarsland (13th, 18:35.07), the Bulldogs had Samuel Rodakowski (15th, 18:47.02) and freshman Austin Wanner (21st, 19:15.60) to fill out the top five finishers. Sophomore Jaxson Hansey was right behind, placing 22nd with a time of 19:20.85.
New England’s top finisher was junior Waylon Kathrein at 24th with a time of 19:25.21, while the Tigers also had freshman Justin Kathrein placing 45th with a time of 21:41.35.
Hettinger-Scranton’s Mitchell Dalley was the only Night Hawk runner in the race, placing 33rd with a time 20:43.56.
Williston won three of the individual races, but missed on winning the girls junior varsity individual title.

Hettinger-Scranton
For the Night Hawks, there was just one runner in the varsity race, junior Mitchell Dalley, who was 33rd overall.
It was the same in the girls varsity race with Sidra Sadowsky taking sixth overall.
In the junor varsity boys race, Hettinger-Scranton had three runners (Trevor Daley, Riley Hasbrouck and Kyler Schalesky), all seventh graders who placed 31, 37 and 42 in the field of 61 runners.
The Hettinger-Scranton junior varsity girls placed third as a team with 100 points, beating Dickinson (111), Stanley (114) and Killdeer (132).
Williston won the team race with 29 points, while Bowman County was second with 55 points.
Sophomore Cassie Kindsfater was the top finisher for Hettinger-Scranton, placing ninth overall with a time of 13:40.57.
Seventh-grader Kelly Schauer was next, taking 16th place with a time 14:09.31, while Sienna Burwick was the 21st to finish (14:20.10).
Sidra Sadowsky was the 28th to cross the finish line (14:41.02), while Sam Salazar (51st, 16:37.63) and Julia Daley (52nd, 16:40.45) came in to complete the team scoring.




Add Comment