EYE on South West ND Sports

Sheldon Christenson 
For the Record

Word from Stephanie Howe on the Cross Country team; “We haven’t had a meet since August. Mandan was cancelled due to weather and so was Becki Wells that was supposed to be today (Sept. 20).  Hopefully we can get some more meets in before regionals! 

VALLEY CITY, N.D. – The latest North Dakota High School Boys and Girls Cross Country Coaches Poll has been released, as of Sept. 18.  Thirty three coaches voted in this week’s poll. 

Boys TEAM: 1. New Town. 2. Bowman County. 3. Griggs Country Central. 4. Thompson. 5. Hillsboro-Central Valley. 

INDIVIDUAL: 1. Robert White, NT. 2. Chase Fossum, HCV. 3. Noah Rolfe, Stanley. 4. Hunter Denault, Pembina County North. 5. Patrick Wrigley, SC. 6. Brian Miller, BC. 7. Addison Red Fox, NT. 8. Jacob Hendrickson, Thompson. 9. Jackson Anderson, HCV. 10. Ian Busche, Beulah-Hazen. 

 

Girls TEAM: 1. Rugby. 2. Hillsboro-Central Valley. 3. Bowman County. 4. Kindred. 5. Grafton. 

INDIVIDUAL: 1. Elise Ramberg, Langdon Area. 2. Reagan Baesler, HCV. 3. Jenna Soine, HNL. 4. Quinn Neppl, Rugby. 5. Hannah Westin, Shiloh. 6. Dreah Frolek, Sargent Central-Lidgerwood. 7. Jakki Duffy, LaMoure. 8. Jaci Fischer, BC. 9. Peyton Gette, Kindred. 10. Norah Entzi, Edgeley-Kulm. 

VALLEY CITY, N.D. – The latest North Dakota 9-man high school football poll was released Wednesday, September 18. The polls are voted on by members of the North Dakota Associated Press Sportscasters and Sportswriters Association. 

Team; W-L; Points 

  1. New Rockford-Sheyenne (17); 3-0; 89
  2. Cavalier (1); 4-0; 69 
  3. LaMoure-L-M; 4-0; 43
  4. Beach; 4-0; 26
  5. Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page; 4-0; 17

Others receiving votes: Central McLean 4-0, St. John 3-1, Linton-HMB 3-0, Ray-Powers Lake 3-1. 

 

No one sends out an overall volleyball poll for Class B, although Class A has polls are conducted.  Thanks to Head Beulah Volleyball Coach Brian Filibeck for putting out a Region 7 poll.  I looked at some Class B schools and I believe these three teams could be in the top five state wide,  Oakes 21-1 overall in Region 3, Carrington 8-0 overall in Region 3, and Our Redeemer’s 12-1 overall in Region 6.  Our Redeemer’s only loss as of Sep 23 was to Oakes. 

 

The elementary football team was 3-0 when they took on Bowman on September 19.  Bowman displayed good defense and an excellent quarterback in Jackson Fischer.  The young Night Hawks were down 26-0 after three quarters but put on a 4th quarter comeback that fell just short as they lost 34-24Coach Kortney Kindsfater commented on the game; “Last weeks loss against Bowman was definitely a “tough loss”.  We were looking forward to the chance of an undefeated season but our team did not play up to their ability and Bowman did.  We took this as a learning opportunity on many levels and allowed this loss to put our young Night Hawks vulnerabilities back into perspective.  Our kids are aware that they need to beat Baker this week so that they get a chance to play Bowman again in Bowman for the title.”  Their final game is at Scranton on Sept. 24 against Baker and the playoffs will be on September 28 at Bowman. 

 

2019 Elementary Football Roster 

 

2-Gavin Parnow 21-Nick Dobitz 64-Brody Sott 

3-Brecken Jorgenson 22-Kolby Melling 65-Aidyn Fisher 

4-Austin Ormiston 23-Carson Kari 71-Cameron Wieland 

5-Tyler Fitch 24-Tripp Mack 72-Bryce Kari 

11-Cyrus Johnson 54-Josh Jorgens 73-Kyler Schalesky 

13-Owen Praus 54-Jacob Galbreth 74-Sam Hofland 

14-Judah Kilzer 58-Casey Kindsfater 81-Jalen Larson 

15-Stone Stadhiem 61-Robert Morris 82-Matthew Tanska-Heesch 

17-Cooper Guthrie 62-Tate Fisher 83-Brady Burrer 

19-Conner Bergstrom 63-Micah Kilzer 84-Dax Acton 

Sports schedule for the coming week is as follows: 

 

     – Sep 27-28, Varsity Volleyball Tourney at Dickinson 

     – Sep 27, Varsity Football vs South Border at Hettinger 

     – Sep 28, Elementary Football Playoffs at Bowman  

     – Sep 28, 7th Grade Volleyball Tourney at Bowman 

     – Sep 30, JH & JV Football at Mott-Regent 

     – Sep 30, JH Volleyball Triangular vs Bowman & Mott-Regent at Hettinger 

     – Oct 1, Varsity Volleyball at Hazen 

     – Oct 1, JH Volleyball vs Lemmon at Reeder 

     – Oct 3, Varsity Volleyball vs New England at Hettinger 

     – Oct 3, Girls Elementary Basketball at Harding Co. 

     – Oct 4, Varsity Football vs Kidder Co. at Steele 

     – Oct 5, JH Volleyball Tourney at Heart River 

     – Oct 5, C Squad Volleyball Tourney at Hettinger 

 

See you at the games. 




Add Comment